Ink pot: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Creating stub item script article for older item. This article is still missing all verb messaging (T1 and T2) plus an example of what the ink looks like in the features when applied. If you have it, please add to it!)
 
(Added information about PERM-ifier.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<table><tr valign="top"><td><!-- Please see Help:Item scripts page for instructions on how to properly create and format an item page.-->
<table><tr valign="top"><td><!-- Please see Help:Item scripts page for instructions on how to properly create and format an item page.-->
'''Ink pots''' are scripted fluff items that are intended to work alongside stationery supplies. They are often sold alongside [[stationery box]]es, stationery paper, writing quills, [[signet ring]]s and signet wax. When unlocked, they can add a temporary line to the features showing that ink is smeared across the face. They were first sold in 2017 at both the [[Premium Festival]]'s [[Midsummer's Night Festival]] and at [[Ebon Gate]]'s [[Caligos Isle]].
'''Ink pots''' are scripted fluff items that are intended to work alongside [[stationery system]] items. They are often sold alongside [[stationery paper]], [[stationery quill]]s, [[stationery signet]] rings and sealing wax. When unlocked, they can add a temporary unique feature line showing that ink is smeared on the chin. They can be stored inside of a [[stationery box]]. They were first sold in 2017 at both the [[Premium Festival]]'s [[Midsummer's Night Festival]] and at [[Ebon Gate]]'s [[Caligos Isle]].
{{stub}}
{{TOC limit|2}}
{{TOC limit|2}}
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
|tier=Tier 1 <!-- REQUIRED: Must be entered as Tier # or Tree (Name) -->
|tier=Tier 1 <!-- REQUIRED: Must be entered as Tier # or Tree (Name) -->
|itemsummary= <!-- Brief explanation of what this tier does, if any. -->
|itemsummary= <!-- Brief explanation of what this tier does, if any. -->
Ink pots are lightly scripted without any unlocks. They can have their ink color customized by a merchant.
|analyze= <!-- Tier 1/OTS required to be listed here. Other tiers only to list changes between analyzes (so as to not populate duplicate information), and final unlock to be listed in full. -->
|analyze= <!-- Tier 1/OTS required to be listed here. Other tiers only to list changes between analyzes (so as to not populate duplicate information), and final unlock to be listed in full. -->
This vaalin inkpot is a container for holding ink that you can OPEN, CLOSE, SHAKE, and NUDGE.
This vaalin inkpot is a container for holding ink that you can OPEN, CLOSE, SHAKE, and NUDGE.

The vaalin inkpot is NOT unlocked. The inkpot contains silver ink. It could be unlocked by the [[Premium Unlocker]].
|affinity= <!-- Brief explanation of affinity for that specific tier, if any. -->
|affinity= <!-- Brief explanation of affinity for that specific tier, if any. -->
|itemverbtable=Yes <!-- Answer YES if there are verbs associated with this tier. If not, leave blank. -->
|itemverbtable=Yes <!-- Answer YES if there are verbs associated with this tier. If not, leave blank. -->
Line 14: Line 16:
|- {{verbtableheader|90}}
|- {{verbtableheader|90}}
! scope="col" style="width:5em;"|Verb
! scope="col" style="width:5em;"|Verb
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|First
! scope="col" style="width:5em;"|Status
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
! scope="col" style="width: 40%"|First
! scope="col" style="width: 40%"|Third
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|CLOSE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|CLOSE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| With firm pressure, you tighten the lid on your crystal inkpot.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| XXX closes the lid on her crystal inkpot and tightens it in place.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|NUDGE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|NUDGE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|Open only
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| Noticing some dried ink on the lip of your crystal inkpot, you chip it off and flick it away with your finger.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| XXX polishes the lip of her crystal inkpot.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|OPEN
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|OPEN
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| You unscrew the lid on your crystal inkpot, taking care not to spill the contents.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| XXX unscrews the lid on her crystal inkpot, taking care not to spill the contents.
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|SHAKE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|Closed
| You turn your crystal inkpot over and shake it vigorously. Good thing the lid is on!
| XXX turns over her crystal inkpot and shakes it vigorously.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|SHAKE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|Open
| Holding your fingers over the opening, you turn your crystal inkpot over to agitate the silver liquid inside.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| XXX places her fingers over the opening of her crystal inkpot, and turns it over to agitate the liquid inside.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|}
|}
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
|tier=Tier 2 <!-- REQUIRED: Must be entered as Tier # or Tree (Name) -->
|tier=Tier 2 <!-- REQUIRED: Must be entered as Tier # or Tree (Name) -->
|itemsummary= <!-- Brief explanation of what this tier does, if any. -->
|itemsummary= <!-- Brief explanation of what this tier does, if any. -->
When unlocked, ink pots can temporarily change the unique feature line to:
:''She has a smudge of silver ink upon her chin.''
It is not compatible with other items that are currently modifying this feature line. The smudge will wear off on its own after about 4 hours, or it can be cleaned off early with a [[Face Paint Removal Cloth]].
|analyze= <!-- Tier 1/OTS required to be listed here. Other tiers only to list changes between analyzes (so as to not populate duplicate information), and final unlock to be listed in full. -->
|analyze= <!-- Tier 1/OTS required to be listed here. Other tiers only to list changes between analyzes (so as to not populate duplicate information), and final unlock to be listed in full. -->
You analyze the crystal inkpot and sense that the creator has provided the following information:
You analyze the crystal inkpot and sense that the creator has provided the following information:
Line 43: Line 57:
The crystal inkpot is unlocked.
The crystal inkpot is unlocked.


There are 20 smudges remaining in your crystal inkpot. A talented merchant can refill your inkpot.
There are 20 smudges remaining in your crystal inkpot. It could be made bottomless at a [[PERM-ifier]].
|affinity= <!-- Brief explanation of affinity for that specific tier, if any. -->
|affinity= <!-- Brief explanation of affinity for that specific tier, if any. -->
|itemverbtable=Yes <!-- Answer YES if there are verbs associated with this tier. If not, leave blank. -->
|itemverbtable=Yes <!-- Answer YES if there are verbs associated with this tier. If not, leave blank. -->
Line 54: Line 68:
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|TICKLE
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|TICKLE
| While holding your crystal inkpot, you absently tap your finger against your chin, leaving a smudge of silver ink across your skin.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
| Holding her crystal inkpot, XXX taps her fingers absently against her face, leaving a smudge of silver ink on her skin.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|}
|}
==See Also==
* [[Stationery system]]
* [[Stationery box]]
</td><td>
</td><td>
{{iteminfo
{{iteminfo
Line 64: Line 81:
|alter=Yes <!-- REQUIRED: Can this be altered? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line at the end of this particular template. -->
|alter=Yes <!-- REQUIRED: Can this be altered? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line at the end of this particular template. -->
|ld= <!-- REQUIRED: Is this item able to be lightened or deepened? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line. -->
|ld= <!-- REQUIRED: Is this item able to be lightened or deepened? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line. -->
|feature= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if feature altering is indicated. Up to 8 features can be entered by setting "feature2=" - "feature8=". -->
|feature=Unique feature line <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if feature altering is indicated. Up to 8 features can be entered by setting "feature2=" - "feature8=". -->
|customize= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is customizable beyond an ALTER. If no, leave blank. -->
|customize=Yes <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is customizable beyond an ALTER. If no, leave blank. -->
|custom= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is REQUIRED if customization is indicated. Up to 5 customizations can be entered with "custom2=" - "custom5=". If the messaging is alterable, simply enter "Verb".-->
|custom=Ink color <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is REQUIRED if customization is indicated. Up to 5 customizations can be entered with "custom2=" - "custom5=". If the messaging is alterable, simply enter "Verb".-->
|origmerch= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release merchant name, if known. If released as a quest item, please enter "Quest" ONLY. Otherwise, leave blank.-->
|origmerch= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release merchant name, if known. If released as a quest item, please enter "Quest" ONLY. Otherwise, leave blank.-->
|releasevenue=Premium Festival <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release venue only, if known. If not, leave blank. -->
|releasevenue=Premium Festival <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release venue only, if known. If not, leave blank. -->
Line 77: Line 94:
|demeanor= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item's messaging is affected by DEMEANOR. If no, leave blank. -->
|demeanor= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item's messaging is affected by DEMEANOR. If no, leave blank. -->
|loresong= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item has a loresong as part of the base script. If no, leave blank. -->
|loresong= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item has a loresong as part of the base script. If no, leave blank. -->
|corrscript= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has scripts that correspond with it, specifically, they are scripts that work separately AND together in one way or another (i.e. Bloodrunes and MoonShard Pendants). Additional slots can be added with "corrscript2=" - "corrscript5"= -->
|corrscript=Stationery box <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has scripts that correspond with it, specifically, they are scripts that work separately AND together in one way or another (i.e. Bloodrunes and MoonShard Pendants). Additional slots can be added with "corrscript2=" - "corrscript5"= -->
|attune= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item attunes. If permanent, enter Permanent; if temporary, enter Temporary (as in, it can be broken). If there is none, leave blank. -->
|attune= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item attunes. If permanent, enter Permanent; if temporary, enter Temporary (as in, it can be broken). If there is none, leave blank. -->
|attunement= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if attunement was indicated. Options are "Character" or "Account". Please note, "Temporary attunement" will ALWAYS be "Character". -->
|attunement= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if attunement was indicated. Options are "Character" or "Account". Please note, "Temporary attunement" will ALWAYS be "Character". -->
Line 95: Line 112:
}}
}}
</td></tr></table>
</td></tr></table>
[[Category:Stationery system]]

Latest revision as of 09:44, 4 October 2025

Ink pots are scripted fluff items that are intended to work alongside stationery system items. They are often sold alongside stationery paper, stationery quills, stationery signet rings and sealing wax. When unlocked, they can add a temporary unique feature line showing that ink is smeared on the chin. They can be stored inside of a stationery box. They were first sold in 2017 at both the Premium Festival's Midsummer's Night Festival and at Ebon Gate's Caligos Isle.

Tier 1

Ink pots are lightly scripted without any unlocks. They can have their ink color customized by a merchant.

Analyze

This vaalin inkpot is a container for holding ink that you can OPEN, CLOSE, SHAKE, and NUDGE.

The vaalin inkpot is NOT unlocked.  The inkpot contains silver ink.  It could be unlocked by the Premium Unlocker.

Usage

Verb Status First Third
CLOSE With firm pressure, you tighten the lid on your crystal inkpot. XXX closes the lid on her crystal inkpot and tightens it in place.
NUDGE Open only Noticing some dried ink on the lip of your crystal inkpot, you chip it off and flick it away with your finger. XXX polishes the lip of her crystal inkpot.
OPEN You unscrew the lid on your crystal inkpot, taking care not to spill the contents. XXX unscrews the lid on her crystal inkpot, taking care not to spill the contents.
SHAKE Closed You turn your crystal inkpot over and shake it vigorously. Good thing the lid is on! XXX turns over her crystal inkpot and shakes it vigorously.
Open Holding your fingers over the opening, you turn your crystal inkpot over to agitate the silver liquid inside. XXX places her fingers over the opening of her crystal inkpot, and turns it over to agitate the liquid inside.

Tier 2

When unlocked, ink pots can temporarily change the unique feature line to:

She has a smudge of silver ink upon her chin.
It is not compatible with other items that are currently modifying this feature line. The smudge will wear off on its own after about 4 hours, or it can be cleaned off early with a Face Paint Removal Cloth.

Analyze

You analyze the crystal inkpot and sense that the creator has provided the following information:

This crystal inkpot is a container for holding ink that you can OPEN, CLOSE, SHAKE, and NUDGE.  TICKLE the crystal inkpot to add a smudge of silver ink to your features temporarily.

The crystal inkpot is unlocked.

There are 20 smudges remaining in your crystal inkpot.  It could be made bottomless at a PERM-ifier.

Usage

Verb First Third
TICKLE While holding your crystal inkpot, you absently tap your finger against your chin, leaving a smudge of silver ink across your skin. Holding her crystal inkpot, XXX taps her fingers absently against her face, leaving a smudge of silver ink on her skin.

See Also

Ink pot Information
Type Fluff
Item Classification Miscellaneous
Item(s) Applied to Ink pot
Alterable Yes
Light/Deep
Feature(s) Altered Unique feature line
Customizable Yes
Custom Ink color
Original Release Venue Premium Festival
Original Release Year 2017
Tiered Yes
Number of Tiers 2
How to Unlock Merchant
Corresponding Item Scripts Stationery box
Item Verbs
CLOSE NUDGE OPEN SHAKE
TICKLE