Mourning locket: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (HOST-GSKEBECHET moved page Mourning lockets to Mourning locket: Naming convention)
m (Minor template updates)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<table><tr valign="top"><td>
<table><tr valign="top"><td><!-- Please see Help:Item scripts page for instructions on how to properly create and format an item page.-->
'''Mourning Lockets''' have been around for several years, but more recently was seen in the shop [[FotFShop:Recollections|Recollections]] at the [[:Category:Festival of the Fallen|Festival of the Fallen]] in 2024.
'''Mourning lockets''' are simple scripted lockets. They have been sold at several years, but more recently were seen at [[Ta'Vaalor]]'s [[:Category:Festival of the Fallen|Festival of the Fallen]] in the shop [[FotFShop:Recollections|Recollections]].
{{TOC limit|2}}
{{TOC limit|2}}
==Analyze==
==Analyze==
Line 14: Line 14:
</pre>
</pre>
==Usage==
==Usage==
{| {{verbtable}} <!-- REQUIRED if there are verbs for this tier. For instructions on how to use this template, see Template:Verbtable. -->
<!-- Tier information is needed on these. For now, leaving in a table without tier information. -->
|- {{verbtableheader|90}}

! scope="col" style="width:5em;"|Verb
{| {{verbtable}}
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|First
|- {{verbtableheader}}
! style="width:5em"|Verb
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
! FIRST
! THIRD
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|PULL
! PULL
| You clasp your gold locket in your hand and close your eyes for a moment, thinking of someone.
| You clasp your gold locket in your hand and close your eyes for a moment, thinking of someone.
| Firstperson clasps his gold locket in his hand for a moment and closes his eyes.
| Firstperson clasps his gold locket in his hand for a moment and closes his eyes.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|RUB
! RUB
| You trace the edges of your gold locket, sighing as you think of someone.
| You trace the edges of your gold locket, sighing as you think of someone.
| Firstperson traces the edges of his gold locket and sighs.
| Firstperson traces the edges of his gold locket and sighs.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader"|TOUCH
! TOUCH
| You absentmindedly fiddle with the clasp of your gold locket.
| You absentmindedly fiddle with the clasp of your gold locket.
| Firstperson absentmindedly fiddles with the clasp of his gold locket.
| Firstperson absentmindedly fiddles with the clasp of his gold locket.
|}
|}

</td><td>
</td><td>
{{iteminfo
{{iteminfo
|type= Fluff<!-- REQUIRED: Mechanical or Fluff. -->
|type=Fluff <!-- REQUIRED: Mechanical or Fluff. OPTIONAL: If an item is feature altering or crafting, as well, please enter "Feature altering" or "crafting" below this line for "type2=" -->
|itemclass=Accessory <!-- REQUIRED: Valid options are: Armor, Weapon, Shield, Clothing, Accessory, Container, Creature (Pets/Mounts), or Miscellaneous. If more than one classification, additional lines can be added with "itemclass2=" & "itemclass3=" -->
|type2= <!-- OPTIONAL: If an item is feature altering, please enter "Feature altering". -->
|itemtype=Locket <!-- REQUIRED: What items can this apply to. Up to 8 can be specified by setting "itemtype2" - "itemtype8". -->
|itemclass= Accessory<!-- REQUIRED: Valid options are: Armor, Weapon, Clothing, Accessory, Container, Miscellaneous. -->
|alter=Yes <!-- REQUIRED: Can this be altered? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line at the end of this particular template. -->
|itemtype= <!-- REQUIRED: What items can this apply to. Up to 8 can be specified. -->
|alter= Yes<!-- REQUIRED: Can this be altered? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line. -->
|ld= <!-- REQUIRED: Is this item able to be lightened or deepened? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line. -->
|feature= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if feature altering is indicated. Up to 8 features can be entered by setting "feature2=" - "feature8=". -->
|ld=<!-- REQUIRED: Is this item able to be lightened or deepened? Valid response is Yes or No. If there are restrictions, enter in Restrictions line. -->
|feature= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if feature altering is indicated. Up to 8 features can be entered -->
|customize= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is customizable beyond an ALTER. If no, leave blank. -->
|customize= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is customizable beyond an ALTER. If no, leave blank. -->
|custom= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is REQUIRED if customization is indicated. Up to 5 customizations can be entered. If the messaging is alterable, simply enter "Verb"-->
|custom= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is REQUIRED if customization is indicated. Up to 5 customizations can be entered with "custom2=" - "custom5=". If the messaging is alterable, simply enter "Verb".-->
|origmerch= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release merchant name, if known. If not, leave blank.-->
|origmerch= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release merchant name, if known. If released as a quest item, please enter "Quest" ONLY. Otherwise, leave blank.-->
|releasevenue= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release venue and year, if known. If not, leave blank. -->
|releasevenue= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release venue only, if known. If not, leave blank. -->
|releaseyear= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating the original release year only, if known. If not, leave blank. -->
|questitem= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item's release was part of a quest/storyline. If no, leave blank. -->
|tiered= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is tiered. If no, leave blank. -->
|tiered= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item is tiered. If no, leave blank. -->
|tiersnumber= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if an item has tiers. It is to note how many tiers there are (This includes off the shelf). -->
|tiersnumber= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if an item has tiers. It is to note how many tiers there are (This includes off the shelf). -->
|unlock= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only required if an item has tiers. It is to note how tiers can be unlocked. Valid options are "Merchant" or "Certificate" ONLY. If both, enter at unlock2.-->
|unlock= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only required if an item has tiers. It is to note how tiers can be unlocked. Valid options are "Merchant", "Certificate", or "Quest" ONLY. If more than one, enter at unlock2.-->
|legendary= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item/script was released/distributed at an auction or was a jackpot prize. Extremely limited release only (3 or less in existence). -->
|legendary= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item/script was released/distributed at an auction or was a jackpot prize. Extremely limited release only (3 or less in existence). -->
|demeanor= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item's messaging is affected by DEMEANOR. If no, leave blank. -->
|demeanor= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item's messaging is affected by DEMEANOR. If no, leave blank. -->
|loresong= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item has a loresong as part of the base script. If no, leave blank. -->
|loresong= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item has a loresong as part of the base script. If no, leave blank. -->
|corrscript= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has scripts that correspond with it, specifically, they are scripts that work separately AND together in one way or another (i.e. Bloodrunes and MoonShard Pendants). Additional slots can be added with "corrscript2=" - "corrscript5"= -->
|attune= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item attunes. If permanent, enter Permanent; if temporary, enter Temporary (as in, it can be broken). If there is none, leave blank. -->
|attune= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item attunes. If permanent, enter Permanent; if temporary, enter Temporary (as in, it can be broken). If there is none, leave blank. -->
|attunement= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if attunement was indicated. Options are "Character" or "Account". Please note, "Temporary attunement" will ALWAYS be "Character". -->
|attunement= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if attunement was indicated. Options are "Character" or "Account". Please note, "Temporary attunement" will ALWAYS be "Character". -->
|affinity= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item requires affinity to work. If no, leave blank. -->
|affinity= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if the item requires affinity to work. If no, leave blank. -->
|hideable= <!-- OPTIONAL: Enter "Yes" if an item is hideable in inventory. If no, leave blank. -->
|spell= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has a spell inherent to the script ONLY. Up to 4 may be specified with "spell2=" - "spell4=". Example to enter: Call Familiar (920). If no, leave blank. -->
|hide= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is only REQUIRED if the item is indicated to be hideable. This should indicate HOW it hides, whether by a verb or simply by being WORN. -->
|spell= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has a spell inherent to the script ONLY. Up to 4 may be specified. Example to enter: Call Familiar (920). If no, leave blank. -->
|enhancive= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has enhancives inherent to the script ONLY. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|enhancive= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has enhancives inherent to the script ONLY. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|swap= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item is eligible for script swapping. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|swap= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item is eligible for script swapping. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|add= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if the script is eligible to be added to an item. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|add= <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if the script is eligible to be added to an item. Answer YES. If no, leave blank. -->
|restrictions= Must be soft, pliable container suitable for a drawstring closure.<!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has specific restrictions. If more than one, separate with <br>. DO NOT ENTER ON A SEPARATE LINE. -->
|restrictions=Must remain a locket-type item. <!-- OPTIONAL: This area is for indicating if an item has specific restrictions. If more than one, separate with <br>. DO NOT ENTER ON A SEPARATE LINE. -->
}}
}}
{{itemverb
{{itemverb
|verb=PULL <!-- Verbs MUST be capitalized when entered. Up to 28 verbs can be added with "verb2=" - "verb28=". Verbs should be listed in alphabetical order, not by tier.-->
|verb=PULL <!-- Verbs MUST be capitalized when entered. Up to 28 verbs can be added with "verb2=" - "verb28=". Verbs should be listed in alphabetical order, not by tier.-->
|verb2=RUB
|verb2=RUB
|verb2=TOUCH
|verb3=TOUCH
}}
}}
</td></tr></table>
</td></tr></table>

Latest revision as of 09:11, 4 December 2024

Mourning lockets are simple scripted lockets. They have been sold at several years, but more recently were seen at Ta'Vaalor's Festival of the Fallen in the shop Recollections.

Analyze

You analyze the gold locket and sense that the item is largely free from merchant alteration restrictions.

The creator has also provided the following information:
This item may be altered by a talented merchant, provided it remains a locket-type item.

You can PULL, RUB, and TOUCH the gold locket.

You get no sense of whether or not the locket may be further lightened.

Usage

Verb First Third
PULL You clasp your gold locket in your hand and close your eyes for a moment, thinking of someone. Firstperson clasps his gold locket in his hand for a moment and closes his eyes.
RUB You trace the edges of your gold locket, sighing as you think of someone. Firstperson traces the edges of his gold locket and sighs.
TOUCH You absentmindedly fiddle with the clasp of your gold locket. Firstperson absentmindedly fiddles with the clasp of his gold locket.
Mourning locket Information
Type Fluff
Item Classification Accessory
Item(s) Applied to Locket
Alterable Yes
Light/Deep
Restrictions Must remain a locket-type item.
Item Verbs
PULL RUB TOUCH