Calm (201): Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
(Update duration to standard negative effect, use simpler log format,)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| number = 201
| number = 201
| mnemonic = CALM
| mnemonic = CALM
| duration = 5 sec per warding failure
| duration = [[Standard negative duration formula|Standard]]
| type = Attack
| type = Attack
| subtype = [[Warding]]
| subtype = [[Warding]]
Line 10: Line 10:
| status = [[Calmed]]
| status = [[Calmed]]
| dtype = None
| dtype = None
| cast_rt = 2 sec.
| navigation = {{Major spiritual navigation}}
| navigation = {{Major spiritual navigation}}
}}
}}
==Description==
<section begin=description />Under the influence of the '''Calm''' spell, the target is soothed and [[calmed]], inhibiting them from engaging in aggressive behavior. Actions involving combat or the casting of attack spells are not possible while in the calmed state. If the target is attacked, they will come out of their calmed state.<section end=description />
__NOTOC__
<section begin=description />'''Calm''' prevents the target from attacking for its duration on a successful [[warding]] roll.<section end=description />


Under the influence of this spell, the target is soothed and [[calmed]], inhibiting them from engaging in aggressive behavior. Actions involving combat or the casting of attack spells are not possible while in the calmed state. If the target is attacked, they will come out of their calmed state.
Calm is a [[warding]] spell. The duration of the effect is 5 seconds per warding failure unless interrupted by a hostile action.


''Some creatures are immune to being calmed.''
''Some creatures are immune to being calmed.''
Line 22: Line 25:
==Messaging==
==Messaging==


'''SUCCESS'''
{| class="wikitable"
A calm washes over {target}.
|-
! Successful cast
'''INTERRUPTED'''
| A calm washes over (target).
{target} is enraged by your attack!
|-
! While spell is active
'''END'''
| (Target) blinks calmly.
The calmed look leaves {target}.
|-
! Interrupted by attack
| (Target) is enraged by your attack!
|}


{{AR}}
{{AR}}

Latest revision as of 12:44, 8 November 2025

Calm (201)
Mnemonic [CALM]
Duration Standard
Cast Time 2 sec.
Attack Magic - Disabling  
Subtype Warding 
Target(s) Single 
State(s) Inflicted Calmed
Major Spiritual Spells
Calm (201) Attack
Spirit Shield (202) Defensive
Manna (203) Utility
Unpresence (204) Utility
Light (205) Utility
Tend Lore (206) Utility
Purify Air (207) Defensive
Living Spell (208) Utility
Untrammel (209) Utility
Silence (210) Attack
Bravery (211) Offensive
Interference (212) Attack
Minor Sanctuary (213) Utility
Bind (214) Attack
Heroism (215) Offensive
Frenzy (216) Attack
Mass Interference (217) Attack
Spirit Servant (218) Utility
Spell Shield (219) Defensive
Major Sanctuary (220) Utility
Transference (225) Utility
Spiritual Abolition (230) Attack
Spirit Slayer (240) Offensive

Description

Calm prevents the target from attacking for its duration on a successful warding roll.

Under the influence of this spell, the target is soothed and calmed, inhibiting them from engaging in aggressive behavior. Actions involving combat or the casting of attack spells are not possible while in the calmed state. If the target is attacked, they will come out of their calmed state.

Some creatures are immune to being calmed.

Usage

Messaging

SUCCESS
  A calm washes over {target}.

INTERRUPTED
  {target} is enraged by your attack!

END
  The calmed look leaves {target}.

Alchemy Recipe

Some soft ivory powder
  1. Add powder solution
  2. Add 2 doses of soft white mushroom
  3. Simmer
  4. Add centaur hide from centaurs
  5. Boil
  6. Add powdered bright chrysoberyl gem
  7. Chant Calm (201)