Ebon Gate Treasure Trove/2025: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
< Ebon Gate Treasure Trove
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 393: Line 393:
|a herringbone braid of silver hair
|a herringbone braid of silver hair
|This service is for a custom nightmare.
|This service is for a custom nightmare.
|Trove 4 Parlor East
<!-- "Trove 4" "tray" "second token" 2025-10-22 22:19:06 -->
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|a fist-engraved wooden token
|This token is an Open Delayed Service for: OPEN SERVICE.
|Trove 4 Parlor East
|Trove 4 Parlor East
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:19, 22 October 2025

The Trove will start on October 22nd and run through November 1st.

Instructions for Wiki Contributors

There's a commented template set of table lines to add the Trove items at the very end of the page (not section/tables) when you select to edit this page or the Trove section. Please respect the winner's privacy and do not add their names to the page.

If you would like to help with documenting the Trove Drawings, please contact Luxelle. There is a Lich script that will do the wiki code for you.

This year's Trove hosts are: TBD. Be sure to thank them for their tireless work to bring this updated list to you daily.

Treasure Trove Items

The five main Troves draw about 9pm each night in Gavelsdown Hall. The Private Property Trove is located in the shop called The Roof Over.

On the Shelves (Items in the current drawing)

a shimmering forest green auroralaen longcloak It is an enhancive item:
   It provides a boost of 10 to Max Mana.
It provides a boost of 10 to Max Health.
It provides a boost of 10 to Max Stamina.
It provides a boost of 2 to Mana Recovery.
It provides a boost of 2 to Health Recovery.
It provides a boost of 2 to Stamina Recovery.
It seems to have a huge number of enhancive charges remaining.

It will persist after its last enhancive charge has been expended.
It appears to weigh about 5 pounds.
It is estimated to be worth about 3,500,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 160 pounds with room for any number of items.
It is predominantly crafted of cloth.
It has the EZScript Flourish.
The longcloak can be worn, hanging it from the shoulders. The longcloak appears to serve some purpose.

Inside the longcloak: some sleek forest green leathers
It imparts a bonus of +30 more than usual.
It protects against magical attacks with a bonus of 5.
It appears to weigh about 10 pounds.
It is estimated to be worth about 5,450,000 silvers.
It is fairly padded to lessen the damage the wearer takes.
It is fairly padded against critical blows.
It is spiked.
It is predominantly crafted of leather.
It is a basic project (140 difficulty) for an adventurer to modify.
The leathers is leather armor that covers the torso, arms, legs, neck, and head. It is spiked.
The leathers can be worn around the chest. The leathers appear to serve some purpose.

Inside the longcloak: a sleek sephwir composite bow
It imparts a bonus of +30 more than usual.
It has been infused with the power of an air elemental.
It has a temporary enhancement that will degrade under circumstances you cannot decipher. It has extremely few uses left before the enhancement degrades away completely, which will cause the item to simply return to normal.
It appears to weigh about 2 pounds.
It is estimated to be worth about 14,800,000 silvers.
It is heavily sighted to assist in aiming than a normal weapon of its type.
It is predominantly crafted of sephwir.
It is an involved project (212 difficulty) for an adventurer to modify.
The bow is a composite bow that requires skill in ranged weapons to use effectively.
Show: Crafted from a single large length of forest green auroralaen, this longcloak bears shimmering whorls reminiscent of leaves in autumn, ranging the spectrum of yellows, oranges, and reds. Thin rusylka threads trim the edges of the longcloak, keeping their gradient of azure and inky black throughout. Clasping at the neck is a small sirenglass brooch, shaped into the likeness of a doe in repose.
Inside: In the longcloak: some sleek forest green leathers a sleek sephwir composite bowIn the auroralaen longcloak you see some sleek forest green leathers and a composite bow.

Trove 1 Parlor
a small grey pebble This service provides custom illusion prop messaging. Trove 2 Parlor (Center)
a boar-bristle dark oak brush This service is for a custom Animal Companion description. Trove 3 Parlor West
a tin eye-inscribed token This service provides the redeemer with customized Blink messaging. Trove 4 Parlor East
a bas-relief mahogany chest It appears to weigh about 2 pounds.

It is estimated to be worth about 25,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 20 pounds with room for any number of items.
It is predominantly crafted of wood.
The chest can not be worn.

Inside the chest: a squat green-sheened jar
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 3 pounds with room for one item.
It is predominantly crafted of glass.
The jar can not be worn.

Welcome to the Bugs on Parade Bug Jar!

This jar works all across Elanthia and allows you to look at all the lovely insects that the lands have to offer. Once you've captured one, the jar lets you imbue them with magic. This magic lets you transfer designs featuring the little critters to paper.

Instructions:
1. PEER through the jar as you wander the lands
2. SHAKE the jar when you find a bug you'd like to capture
3. PLUCK the insect out of the jar to retrieve it

Once you have a bug inside, you have a few options.

Once you have an insect inside, you have a few options.

OPTIONS:
1. WHISPER MY jar OPTION PAPER - Paper is the default, but if you move away it will get you back.
2. WHISPER MY jar OPTION GEM - This will let you transform your insect into a gemstone.
3. WHISPER MY jar OPTION CANDY {hard or chew or chocolate} - This will transform your insect into one of the specified candy types.

The jar is currently 2 of 2 Tiers.

Alterations: You may alter the jar provided it stays some kind of jar that has a handle and a lid.

Inside the chest: an ebonwood specimen board
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 1,250,000 silvers.
It is a container.
It is predominantly crafted of wood.
The board can be worn, slinging it across the shoulders and back. The board appears to serve some purpose.

Welcome to the Bugs on Parade Specimen Board.

The board can store up to 25 types of bugs found by the Bugs on Parade Bug Jar. They will also stack, but must be identical.

It has the following verb options: gaze (lists all bugs stored on the board), pluck (remove a bug), tinker (cycle through bugs on display), and whisper
There is a hook on the side conveniently placed to hold a bug jar.

Altering Instructions:

You can give your specimen board a long description but never a show. It can not be deepened or lightened.
Customizations
Pins - platinum pins
Display Cards - indigo cards
Wooden Frame - ebonwood

Inside the chest: a tin-handled painted red pail
It appears to weigh about 2 pounds.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 1 pound with room for one item.
It is magic resistant.
It is predominantly crafted of metal.
The pail can be worn, attaching it to the belt.

Welcome to the Life Aquatic Storage Bucket!
The pail can store up to 24 types of sea critters found by the Life Aquatic Collection Device. They will stack, but in order to stack they must be identical.
It has the following verb options: look (lists all critters stored in the pail and which is on top), pluck (removes a sea critter), and whisper (which brings the # sea critter stored in side to the top)

Altering Instructions:

You can give your painted red pail a long description but never a show. It cannot be deepened or lightened.
Customizations
Handle - tin
Collection Device Storage Sleeve or Sheath - an oiled leather sheath

Inside the chest: a bug-painted bright green notecard
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 5 silvers.
It is predominantly crafted of organic material.
The notecard can not be worn.

Inside the chest: a silver spyglass
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 3 pounds with room for one item.
It is predominantly crafted of silver.

Welcome to the Jeepers Creepers Spyglass!

This spyglass works all across Elanthia and allows you to look at all the lovely birds that the lands have to offer. Once you've captured one, the spyglass lets you imbue them with magic. This magic lets you transfer designs featuring the little critters to paper.

Instructions:
1. PEER through the spyglass as you wander the lands
2. SHAKE the spyglass when you find a bird you'd like to capture
3. PLUCK the bird out of the spyglass to retrieve it

Once you have a bird inside, you have a few options.

OPTIONS:
1. WHISPER MY spyglass OPTION PAPER - Paper is the default, but if you move away it will get you back.
2. WHISPER MY spyglass OPTION GEM - This will let you transform your bird into a gemstone.
3. WHISPER MY spyglass OPTION CANDY {hard or chew or chocolate} - This will transform your bird into one of the specified candy types.

The spyglass is currently 4 of 4 Tiers.

Alterations: You may alter the spyglass provided it stays some kind of spyglass that has a long, hollow handle.

Inside the chest: a pine and copper-beaded feather boa
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is predominantly crafted of organic material.
The boa can not be worn.

The Feather Holder - Part of the Jeepers Creepers Series

Introduced at the Ebon Gate Festival in 5124, the boa is designed to hold 45 types of feathers. They are allowed to stack.

It must remain some kind of shoulder-slung item that has clips on it.

It has the following actions: look (see the stored items), pluck (remove a stored item), put (add an item), and whisper (move the items to make them easier to pluck)

You may also customize the clips, which will appear in some of the messaging.

Current Setting: clips

Accepted Nouns Are: crest, feather, pinion, plumage, plume, tailfeather, and tuft

Inside the chest: a thin glass tubular device
It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is predominantly crafted of glass.

Welcome to the Life Aquatic Collection Device!

This device works all across the seas of Elanthia and allows you to look at all the lovely sea creatures that the waters have to offer. Once you've captured the likeness of one, the device lets you imbue them with magic. This magic lets you transfer designs featuring the little critters to paper.

Instructions:
1. GAZE through the device as you wander the various seas and oceans
2. WAVE the device when you find a sea critter you'd like to capture the likeness of
3. SHAKE the sea critter out of the device to retrieve it

You may look at the device at any time to see what, if anything, is inside it.

Once you have a sea critter inside, you have a few options.

OPTIONS:
1. WHISPER MY device OPTION PAPER - Paper is the default, but if you move away it will get you back.
2. WHISPER MY device OPTION GEM - This will let you transform your critter into a gemstone.
3. WHISPER MY device OPTION CANDY {hard or chew or chocolate} - This will transform your critter into one of the specified candy types.

The device is currently 3 of 3 Tiers.

Alterations: You may alter the device provided it stays some kind of glass, tube-like device. Noun can be tube or device or cylinder.
Show: Lined with fragrant cedarwood, the heavy mahogany chest is carved in bas-relief with the image of a halfling adventuring party. A very plump halfling covered in badges and a cap leads the parade through a jungle of oversized leaves, enormous flowers, and trailing vines. Here and there, hidden amid the foliage, is the image of a beetle or hummingbird. Across the top, a carved banner is inscribed with two words.
There appears to be something written on it.
Read: In the Common language, it reads:

*** The Snootiest ***
Inside: In the chest: a squat green-sheened jar an ebonwood specimen board a tin-handled painted red pail a bug-painted bright green notecard a silver spyglass a pine and copper-beaded feather boa a thin glass tubular deviceIn the mahogany chest you see a squat green-sheened jar, an ebonwood specimen board, a tin-handled painted red pail, a bug-painted bright green notecard, a silver spyglass, a pine and feather boa and a thin glass tubular device.

Trove 5 Parlor North

On the Tray in Trove 1 Parlor South (33982) u8084011

These items will be randomly selected next time for the Shelf.

a leafwing butterfly mantle of cerulean forest silk It appears to weigh about 14 pounds.

It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is a container with a maximum interior capacity of 200 pounds with room for any number of items.
It is predominantly crafted of cloth.
The mantle can be worn, hanging it from the shoulders. The mantle appears to serve some purpose.
~*~ Moth Cloaks ~*~
This mantle is a butterfly/moth cloak with several randomizing points to create multiple unique looks with a single PUSH. It is Tier 5 out of 5, and it is set to the butterfly setting. It is set to NOT rotate with day/night changes. You can APPROVE to toggle this setting.

The mantle features an encumbrance reduction (3x/day, 15 minutes each RUB, resets at midnight server time. There are 3 charges left today.

Utilities:

 * APPROVE:  rotates through "moth only," "butterfly only," or "adjust with day/night"
* CLEAN: will clear the selected, stored look
* POKE: takes your randomized look and saves it in 1 of the 2 available stored slots
* PUSH - replaces your randomized look
* TURN - rotates through all saved looks (current randomized look, any stored randomized looks, the custom look, if applicable)
* RUB - activates the encumbrance reduction.


Unlocked Fluff Verbs: observe, tickle, eat, flip, hug, raise, bow, curtsy, brush, touch, and wave

 *  WAVE has some "drama llama" options for you!  Try WAVE CLOAK WITH (anger, drama, joy, mystery, or sorrow)


Alterations:

 * Base:  must be simple, as it carries across all looks.  The noun must be in the hooded cloak family.
* Material: must be a type of cloth. This carries across all looks.
* Colors cannot be referenced in the base or material fields, as colors change based on the settings.
* Custom settings: The alter points must be provided in this specific order:
** "butterfly adjective^wingtype^forewing color^forewing marking^forewing marking color^forewing marking location^hindwing color^hindwing marking^hinding marking color^hindwing markinglocation^special*moth adjective^wingtype^forewing color^forewing marking^forewing marking color^forewing marking location^hindwing color^hindwing marking^hinding marking color^hindwing marking location^special
** The total character count must be 511 or less
** Moth/Butterfly Adjective alter point must be 15 characters or less. No a/an needed.
** See the wiki for in-depth information and examples at https://gswiki.play.net/Moth_Cloak
* Custom Look 1 (Butterfly): You can provide a SHOW for your custom setting. It cannot contradict the alter points selected for the custom settings.
* Custom Look 2 (Moth): Same as butterfly, but for the moth version.
* Doing a custom setting is 1 alteration service, as is each custom look (so a custom setting, butterfly look, and moth look are 3 separate alterations. This is because each one is fairly intricate).
* The base/material can be done by a merchant separately or at the same time as one of the custom alterations.
* It is up to the individual merchant if they wish to work on these items.


Current Settings:
flashy^leafwing^cerulean^jackal's-head markings^dusky rose^festooned along the edges of the^cerulean^chelioboros^cerulean^located haphazardly along the^Tiny moths and butterflies are embroidered along the edges of the hood, their colors shifting subtly every so often.*incandescent^frayed-wing^yellow^flecks^coppery^asymmetrically placed on the^goldenrod^feathering^pale yellow^centered on the^Delicate translucent ribbons dangle from the wings of the cloak in a prismatic fall.

~*~End Custom Analyze~*~
Inside: In the mantle: a twilight blue ataela yll'sulta adorned with zelflyr beads a night blue naraina shirtIn the forest silk mantle you see a twilight blue ataela yll'suta and a night blue naraina shirt.

Trove 1 Parlor
a light willow easel carved with interlocking ravens It appears to weigh about 3 pounds.

It is estimated to be worth about 30,000 silvers.
It is a container.
It is predominantly crafted of wood.
The easel can not be worn.

This item can be freely altered, but it must remain an "easel". Long descriptions are okay; no shows. It may not be lightened/deepened. Current verbs: CLEAN, CLOSE, HUG, OPEN, and PULL.

If you are holding a suitable paintbrush, you can PAINT EASEL to paint pictures! As you paint more pictures, your skill will progress, and you will create more elaborate paintings. Your easel must be on the ground in order to paint.

If you progress far enough in your painting skill, and you have an unlocked easel, you can:

Tier 1: paint a portrait of another person using pre-written styles.
Tier 2: design your own custom paintings. (Please note that this tier will be rare.)


HUG the willow easel to view the syntax for special painting commands.

This is a Tier 2 version of the easel and it contains an unlimited supply of canvas. Painters will also receive a reduction to RT when painting.
The easel is currently Tier 3. (0|1|2)
Inside:

Trove 1 Parlor
a multi-chamber ceramic pendant ocarina finished in blue glaze It is a vessel flute, a type of woodwind instrument.

It is a small item, under a pound.
It is estimated to be worth about 500,000 silvers.
It is predominantly crafted of organic material.

Trove 1 Parlor

On the Tray in Trove 2 Parlor (Center) (31573) u8084012

These items will be randomly selected next time for the Shelf.

an empty perfume vial This service is for a customized perfume including name and messaging. Trove 2 Parlor (Center)
a glowing white certificate This service provides for a custom Major Sanctuary. Trove 2 Parlor (Center)
a small grey pebble This service provides custom illusion prop messaging. Trove 2 Parlor (Center)
a discovered dried muslin teabag This service provides a customized tea including name and messaging. Trove 2 Parlor (Center)

On the Tray in Trove 3 Parlor West (32201) u8084013

These items will be randomly selected next time for the Shelf.

a boar-bristle dark oak brush This service is for a custom Animal Companion description. Trove 3 Parlor West
a cord-strung mahogany talisman This service provides a fully customized familiar talisman that includes the base, a show, and five (5) ambients as well as customization of the talisman. Trove 3 Parlor West
a silver-inked ebon music sheet This service provides the redeemer with a customization of the redeemer's choice. Trove 3 Parlor West
a silver-inked ebon music sheet This service provides the redeemer with a customization of the redeemer's choice. Trove 3 Parlor West

On the Tray in Trove 4 Parlor East (31576) u8084014

These items will be randomly selected next time for the Shelf.

a tin eye-inscribed token This service provides the redeemer with customized Blink messaging. Trove 4 Parlor East
a herringbone braid of silver hair This service is for a custom nightmare. Trove 4 Parlor East
a herringbone braid of silver hair This service is for a custom nightmare. Trove 4 Parlor East
a fist-engraved wooden token This token is an Open Delayed Service for: OPEN SERVICE. Trove 4 Parlor East

On the Tray in Trove 5 Parlor North u8084019

ITEM NAME ITEM DETAILS [Gavelsdown Hall, Parlor North]
Nothing left. See you next year!

On the Tray in Private Property Trove (33970) u8084732

These items will be randomly selected next time for the Shelf.

ITEM NAME ITEM DETAILS [The Roof Over, Cabinetry]
Nothing left. See you next year!

Already Drawn:

ITEM NAME ITEM DETAILS ROOM

Preview of Items

For a preview of items listed for the Trove, please see: 2025 saved posts.