Mage's Gauntlet: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Creating stub article for new item script. This article is missing a LOT of information, such as all verb trap messaging. If you have it, please add to it!)
 
(I butchered the table, cannot seem to fix it. Hopefully someone can help me out.)
Line 60: Line 60:
{| {{verbtable}} <!-- REQUIRED if there are verbs for this tier. For instructions on how to use this template, see Template:Verbtable. -->
{| {{verbtable}} <!-- REQUIRED if there are verbs for this tier. For instructions on how to use this template, see Template:Verbtable. -->
|- {{verbtableheader|90}}
|- {{verbtableheader|90}}
! scope="col" style="width:5em;"|Verb
! scope="col" style="width:5em%;"|Verb
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|First
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|First
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|COVER
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|COVER
|<!-- First Person View --> You briefly cover the back of your leather gauntlet with your right hand. As you do, dark motes of energy emerge from your leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
The area becomes darker.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX briefly covers the back of his leather gauntlet with his right hand. As he does, dark motes of energy emerge from his leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...
The area becomes darker.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consume 1 charge of each crystal to darken a room for 5 minutes
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consume 1 charge of each crystal to darken a room for 5 minutes
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|FLICK
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|FLICK
|<!-- First Person View --> You stretch your hand outward and briefly flick two fingers forward. As you do, white motes of energy emerge from your leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
The area becomes brighter.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX stretches his hand outward and briefly flicks two fingers forward. As he does, white motes of energy emerge from his leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...
The area becomes brighter.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consume 1 charge of each crystal to brighten a room for 5 minutes.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consume 1 charge of each crystal to brighten a room for 5 minutes.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|PUSH
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|PUSH
|<!-- First Person View --> You press your (color) crystal against the palm of your leather gauntlet. After a brief moment, the crystal becomes insubstantial and slowly dissolves into twinkling motes of light that are absorbed into your gauntlet.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX presses his (color) crystal against the palm of his leather gauntlet. After a brief moment, the crystal becomes insubstantial and slowly dissolves into twinkling motes of light that are absorbed into his gauntlet.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Push an appropriate magical item into the gauntlet for it to absorb.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Push an appropriate magical item into the gauntlet for it to absorb.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RUB
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RUB (blue)
|<!-- First Person View --> You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling blue energy...
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
An invisible force guides you.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling blue energy...
An invisible force guides XXXXXX.
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RUB (white)
|<!-- First Person View --> You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling white energy...
You feel much stronger.
Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling white energy...
XXXXXX looks considerably more imposing.
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RUB (black)
|<!-- First Person View --> You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling black energy...
A small circular container suddenly appears and floats rather serenely over to you.
Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling black energy...
A small circular container suddenly appears and floats rather serenely over to XXXXXX.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Cast the spell associated with the selected crystal type.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Cast the spell associated with the selected crystal type.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|TURN
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|TURN
|<!-- First Person View --> You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from black to a blinding white.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from black to white.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|TURN
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Select a crystal type for use with {{boldmono|RUB}}.
|<!-- First Person View --> You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from white to a brilliant blue.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from white to blue.
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|TURN
|<!-- First Person View --> You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from blue to a blinding black.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from blue to black.
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Select a crystal type for use with {{boldmono|RUB}}. Turn cycles black->white->blue->black
|}
|}
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
{{itemtier <!-- Copy/Paste x #Tier for item as needed. -->
Line 108: Line 137:
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|PULL
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|PULL
|<!-- First Person View --> You ball your fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing your leather gauntlet to begin thrumming with power that begins to rush into you briefly before fading.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
[You are already at full mana.]
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
You ball your fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing your leather gauntlet to begin thrumming with power. A few moments later, a surge of energy rushes into you, and you feel revitalized!
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX balls his fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing his to begin thrumming with power. A few moments later, a surge of energy rushes into his!
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Extract up to 50 mana from the gauntlet's reserves. 15 minute cooldown.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Extract up to 50 mana from the gauntlet's reserves. 15 minute cooldown.
Line 132: Line 163:
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|CLENCH
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|CLENCH
|<!-- First Person View --> You raise your leather gauntlet before you and sweep it in an arcing circle. The runes inlaid into the surface of the gauntlet quickly alight, and a shield of magical energy forms in front of you before quickly fading into invisibility.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX raises his leather gauntlet before him and sweeps it in an arcing circle. The runes inlaid into the surface of the his gauntlet quickly alight, and a shield of magical energy forms in front of him before quickly fading into invisibility.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 100 energy to create a 30 point damage padding shield. Each point of damage absorbed weakens the shield until it shatters. 15 minute duration. 30 minute cooldown.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 100 energy to create a 30 point damage padding shield. Each point of damage absorbed weakens the shield until it shatters. 15 minute duration. 30 minute cooldown.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RAISE
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|RAISE
|<!-- First Person View --> You thrust your leather gauntlet forward, fingers spread wide. Black energy threads along the runes on its surface, coiling upward in writhing skeins before spiraling outward in a vortex of shadow. With a sudden lurch, the swirling tendrils surge ahead, converging into a single seething point as a churning black void yawns open and begins to drag everything toward its hungry core!
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
You fail to find a target.
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
Seemingly sated, the black void quickly collapses upon itself, leaving no trace.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX thrusts his leather gauntlet forward, fingers spread wide. Black energy threads along the runes on its surface, coiling upward in writhing skeins before spiraling outward in a vortex of shadow. With a sudden lurch, the swirling tendrils surge ahead, converging into a single seething point as a churning black void yawns open and begins to drag everything toward its hungry core!
Seemingly sated, the black void quickly collapses upon itself, leaving no trace.

|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 100 energy to summon a void that attempts to draw up to 5 creatures towards it, causing impact damage and disorienting them. 3 minute cooldown.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 100 energy to summon a void that attempts to draw up to 5 creatures towards it, causing impact damage and disorienting them. 3 minute cooldown.
Line 160: Line 195:
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
! scope="col" style="width: 45%"|Third
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|BESEECH
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|BESEECH
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|BESEECH (In room you cannot teleport from)
|<!-- First Person View --> You gesture sharply with your left hand, making quick, precise movements. Gradually, motes of polychromatic light lift from your leather gauntlet, swirling in tight, radiant spirals around you. Their brilliance swells until shimmering fractures of energy crackle through them. One by one, the motes shudder and collapse, winking out with sharp bursts of prismatic color. As the last of the motes vanish, the space around your leather gauntlet seems to ripple outward in a warped distortion that bends light and sound alike.
A wave of dark ethereal ripples moves outward from you.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX's left hand gestures sharply. Gradually, motes of polychromatic light lift from XXXXXX's leather gauntlet, swirling in tight, radiant spirals around him. Their brilliance swells until shimmering fractures of energy crackle through them. One by one, the motes shudder and collapse, winking out with sharp bursts of prismatic color. As the last of the motes vanish, the space around his leather gauntlet seems to ripple outward in a warped distortion that bends light and sound alike.
A wave of dark ethereal ripples moves outward from XXXXXX.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 500 energy to banish oneself to another plane of existence for 1 minute. Usable while incapacitated so long as the user is conscious and not in roundtime. 24 hour cooldown.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 500 energy to banish oneself to another plane of existence for 1 minute. Usable while incapacitated so long as the user is conscious and not in roundtime. 24 hour cooldown.
|-
|-
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|POINT
! scope="row" role="rowheader" rowspan="2"|POINT GAUNTLET AT (TARGET)
|<!-- First Person View --> You extend your left hand toward an enormous mosquito, fingers snapping in a decisive motion. From the leather gauntlet's wrist, motes of polychromatic light flicker to life, swirling around your arm like tiny stars. With a sudden flare, they leap forward, dancing and spiraling around an enormous mosquito, weaving an intricate web of radiant hues that pulse with power, tightening with each passing moment.
|<!-- First Person View --> {{addmetext}}
[SMR result: 439 (Open d100: 10, Bonus: 100)]
|<!-- Third Person View --> {{addmetext}}
An enormous mosquito's form quickly dissolves into a swirling vortex of light that quickly disperses, leaving nothing behind.
|<!-- Third Person View --> XXXXXX points at an enormous mosquito.
[SMR result: 439 (Open d100: 10, Bonus: 100)]
An enormous mosquito's form quickly dissolves into a swirling vortex of light that quickly disperses, leaving nothing behind.
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 200 energy to attempt to banish a creature to another plane of existence. 1 minute cooldown.
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|Consumes 200 energy to attempt to banish a creature to another plane of existence. 1 minute cooldown.

Revision as of 13:08, 29 April 2025

The Mage's Gauntlet is a scripted gauntlet that provide various mechanical effects based on its tier. Its abilities are powered by feeding the gauntlet magic items, such as wands, crystals, and ayanad crystals, with some restrictions on which items based on the gauntlet's tier of unlock and how they are used. At tier 1, the gauntlet allows use of stored crystal (blue, white, and black) energy to activate their corresponding spell as if rubbing the crystal itself, and the gauntlet can be used to lighten or darken a room. At tier 2, mana can be extracted from the gauntlet after feeding it various treasure system wands. At tier 3, the gauntlet can create a temporary damaged padded shield or a void. And at tier 4, the gauntlet can be used to temporarily banish another creature or the wearer to another plane of existence. The Mage's Gauntlet is sold in the Rumor Woods shop Fist Class Plane ticket.

UncutGem.pngThis article is a Stub. You can help GSWiki by expanding it.


Tier 1/OTS

An OTS Mage's Gauntlet can absorb white, black, and blue crystals, each with their own separate count of charges. Those charges can be used via RUB, which activates the spell as if using the crystal itself and uses up one charge of the corresponding crystal type. In addition, the gauntlet is able to use one charge of all three crystal types to lighten or darken a room.

Analyze

You analyze the leather gauntlet and sense that the creator has provided the following information:

OVERVIEW

Hello there, intrepid player!  This leather gauntlet is a Mage's Gauntlet item.  These gauntlets allow you to use magical items such as wands, ayanad crystals, and crystals to power unique abilities.

UNLOCKS

Tier 1 - OTS.  PUSH the gauntlet to absorb white, black, and blue crystals, storing up to 5 charges per tier.
  - TURN: select a crystal type.
  - RUB: cast the selected crystal type.
  - FLICK: consume 1 charge of each crystal to brighten a room for 5 minutes.
  - COVER: consume 1 charge of each crystal to darken a room for 5 minutes.
Tier 2 - PUSH the gauntlet to absorb treasure system wands and collect their mana (charges * spell level), up to 400 energy/tier.
  - PULL: extract up to 50 mana from the gauntlet's reserves.  15 minute cooldown.
Tier 3 - PUSH to absorb various ayanad crystals to add 20-50 energy to the gauntlet's energy reserves.
  - CLENCH: Consumes 100 energy to create a 30 point damage padding shield.  Each point of damage absorbed weakens the shield until it shatters.  15 minute duration.  30 minute cooldown.
  - RAISE: Consumes 100 energy to summon a void that attempts to draw up to 5 creatures towards it, causing impact damage and disorienting them.  3 minute cooldown.
Tier 4 - Unlocks two abilities:
  - POINT: Consumes 200 energy to attempt to banish a creature to another plane of existence.  1 minute cooldown.
  - BESEECH: Consumes 500 energy to banish oneself to another plane of existence for 1 minute.  Usable while incapacitated so long as the user is conscious and not in roundtime.  24 hour cooldown.

Currently this gauntlet is Tier 1

STATUS:
Black Crystals: 0 / 5 charges.
White Crystals: 0 / 5 charges.
Blue Crystals: 0 / 5 charges.
Energy Reserves: 0 / 400.

COOLDOWNS:
Energy Restoration: READY
Energy Shield: READY
Summon Void: READY
Banish Creature: READY
Escape Hatch: READY

All tiers have access to the following RP verbs: wear, remove, pinch, attend, stretch, hold, ponder and fidget.

ALTERING

This gauntlet may be freely altered but should remain in relatively good repair, remain a singular item that is worn on the left hand that extends up to the mid-forearm, and must be flexible enough for the wearer's fingers to move freely.

You may also customize the metal plates and runes that protect the wearer's arm:
Plates: vaalin plates
Runes: faenor runes

You get no sense of whether or not the gauntlet may be further lightened.

Usage

Verb First Third
COVER You briefly cover the back of your leather gauntlet with your right hand. As you do, dark motes of energy emerge from your leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...

The area becomes darker.

XXXXXX briefly covers the back of his leather gauntlet with his right hand. As he does, dark motes of energy emerge from his leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...

The area becomes darker.

Consume 1 charge of each crystal to darken a room for 5 minutes
FLICK You stretch your hand outward and briefly flick two fingers forward. As you do, white motes of energy emerge from your leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...

The area becomes brighter.

XXXXXX stretches his hand outward and briefly flicks two fingers forward. As he does, white motes of energy emerge from his leather gauntlet and begin to swirl around the room...

The area becomes brighter.

Consume 1 charge of each crystal to brighten a room for 5 minutes.
PUSH You press your (color) crystal against the palm of your leather gauntlet. After a brief moment, the crystal becomes insubstantial and slowly dissolves into twinkling motes of light that are absorbed into your gauntlet. XXXXXX presses his (color) crystal against the palm of his leather gauntlet. After a brief moment, the crystal becomes insubstantial and slowly dissolves into twinkling motes of light that are absorbed into his gauntlet.
Push an appropriate magical item into the gauntlet for it to absorb.
RUB (blue) You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling blue energy...

An invisible force guides you. Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.

XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling blue energy...

An invisible force guides XXXXXX.

RUB (white) You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling white energy...

You feel much stronger. Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.

XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling white energy...

XXXXXX looks considerably more imposing.

RUB (black) You run your fingers against your leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling black energy...

A small circular container suddenly appears and floats rather serenely over to you. Cast Roundtime 3 Seconds.

XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, causing the runes on the back to alight with crackling black energy...

A small circular container suddenly appears and floats rather serenely over to XXXXXX.

Cast the spell associated with the selected crystal type.
TURN You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from black to a blinding white. XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from black to white.
TURN You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from white to a brilliant blue. XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from white to blue.
TURN You brush your fingers against the back of your leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from blue to a blinding black. XXXXXX brushes his fingers against the back of his leather gauntlet, which releases a small flurry of twinkling motes of light that shift in color from blue to black.
Select a crystal type for use with RUB. Turn cycles black->white->blue->black

Tier 2

At Tier 2, the Mage's Gauntlet can absorb treasure system wands and collect their mana (charges * spell level), up to 400 energy/tier. (Storage capacity starts at 800 mana, 400 per Tier.) This energy can be extracted via PULL as mana, up to 50 mana per use with a 15 minute cooldown. Wands are absorbed by the gauntlet in the same way crystals are, via PUSH.

Usage

Verb First Third
PULL You ball your fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing your leather gauntlet to begin thrumming with power that begins to rush into you briefly before fading.

[You are already at full mana.] You ball your fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing your leather gauntlet to begin thrumming with power. A few moments later, a surge of energy rushes into you, and you feel revitalized!

XXXXXX balls his fingers tightly into a fist momentarily, causing his to begin thrumming with power. A few moments later, a surge of energy rushes into his!
Extract up to 50 mana from the gauntlet's reserves. 15 minute cooldown.

Tier 3

A Tier 3 Mage's Gauntlet can absorb ayanad crystals as energy, varying from 20-50 energy per crystal. Its stored energy cap rises to 1,200 mana. It gains two new abilities.

CLENCH consumes 100 energy to create a 30 point damage padding shield. Each point of damage absorbed weakens the shield until it shatters. (15 minute duration. 30 minute cooldown.)

RAISE consumes 100 energy to summon a void that attempts to draw up to 5 creatures towards it, causing impact damage and disorienting them. (3 minute cooldown.)

Usage

Verb First Third
CLENCH You raise your leather gauntlet before you and sweep it in an arcing circle. The runes inlaid into the surface of the gauntlet quickly alight, and a shield of magical energy forms in front of you before quickly fading into invisibility. XXXXXX raises his leather gauntlet before him and sweeps it in an arcing circle. The runes inlaid into the surface of the his gauntlet quickly alight, and a shield of magical energy forms in front of him before quickly fading into invisibility.
Consumes 100 energy to create a 30 point damage padding shield. Each point of damage absorbed weakens the shield until it shatters. 15 minute duration. 30 minute cooldown.
RAISE You thrust your leather gauntlet forward, fingers spread wide. Black energy threads along the runes on its surface, coiling upward in writhing skeins before spiraling outward in a vortex of shadow. With a sudden lurch, the swirling tendrils surge ahead, converging into a single seething point as a churning black void yawns open and begins to drag everything toward its hungry core!

You fail to find a target. Seemingly sated, the black void quickly collapses upon itself, leaving no trace.

XXXXXX thrusts his leather gauntlet forward, fingers spread wide. Black energy threads along the runes on its surface, coiling upward in writhing skeins before spiraling outward in a vortex of shadow. With a sudden lurch, the swirling tendrils surge ahead, converging into a single seething point as a churning black void yawns open and begins to drag everything toward its hungry core!

Seemingly sated, the black void quickly collapses upon itself, leaving no trace.

Consumes 100 energy to summon a void that attempts to draw up to 5 creatures towards it, causing impact damage and disorienting them. 3 minute cooldown.

Tier 4

Fully unlocked, a Mage's Gauntlet gains the ability to temporarily banish either a creature or the wearer to another plane of existence. Its stored energy cap rises to 1,600 mana.

POINT consumes 200 energy to attempt to banish a creature to another plane of existence. (1 minute cooldown.)

BESEECH consumes 500 energy to banish oneself to another plane of existence for 1 minute. (24 hour cooldown.) This second ability is usable while incapacitated so long as the user is conscious and not in roundtime.

Usage

Verb First Third
BESEECH This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
BESEECH (In room you cannot teleport from) You gesture sharply with your left hand, making quick, precise movements. Gradually, motes of polychromatic light lift from your leather gauntlet, swirling in tight, radiant spirals around you. Their brilliance swells until shimmering fractures of energy crackle through them. One by one, the motes shudder and collapse, winking out with sharp bursts of prismatic color. As the last of the motes vanish, the space around your leather gauntlet seems to ripple outward in a warped distortion that bends light and sound alike.

A wave of dark ethereal ripples moves outward from you.

XXXXXX's left hand gestures sharply. Gradually, motes of polychromatic light lift from XXXXXX's leather gauntlet, swirling in tight, radiant spirals around him. Their brilliance swells until shimmering fractures of energy crackle through them. One by one, the motes shudder and collapse, winking out with sharp bursts of prismatic color. As the last of the motes vanish, the space around his leather gauntlet seems to ripple outward in a warped distortion that bends light and sound alike.

A wave of dark ethereal ripples moves outward from XXXXXX.

Consumes 500 energy to banish oneself to another plane of existence for 1 minute. Usable while incapacitated so long as the user is conscious and not in roundtime. 24 hour cooldown.
POINT GAUNTLET AT (TARGET) You extend your left hand toward an enormous mosquito, fingers snapping in a decisive motion. From the leather gauntlet's wrist, motes of polychromatic light flicker to life, swirling around your arm like tiny stars. With a sudden flare, they leap forward, dancing and spiraling around an enormous mosquito, weaving an intricate web of radiant hues that pulse with power, tightening with each passing moment.

[SMR result: 439 (Open d100: 10, Bonus: 100)] An enormous mosquito's form quickly dissolves into a swirling vortex of light that quickly disperses, leaving nothing behind.

XXXXXX points at an enormous mosquito.

[SMR result: 439 (Open d100: 10, Bonus: 100)] An enormous mosquito's form quickly dissolves into a swirling vortex of light that quickly disperses, leaving nothing behind.

Consumes 200 energy to attempt to banish a creature to another plane of existence. 1 minute cooldown.

See Also

Mage's Gauntlet Information
Type Mechanical
Item Classification Accessory
Item(s) Applied to Gauntlet
Alterable Yes
Light/Deep
Customizable Yes
Custom Plates
Original Release Venue Rumor Woods
Original Release Year 2025
Tiered Yes
Number of Tiers 4
How to Unlock Certificate
Restrictions Should remain in relatively good repair, remain a singular item that is worn on the left hand that extends up to the mid-forearm, and must be flexible enough for the wearer's fingers to move freely
Item Verbs
BESEECH CLENCH COVER FLICK
POINT PULL PUSH RAISE
RUB TURN