Hornet's Hollyhock: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(added peach-blushed rose and pale apricot rose scents)
(added a deeply cupped incarnadine rose)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 166: Line 166:
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Creamy Peach-Blushed Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Creamy Peach-Blushed Rose
| Creamy notes of fresh peaches float alongside the fruit-brushed scent of pink rose petals, the blend uplifted by ripened raspberries.
| Creamy notes of fresh peaches float alongside the fruit-brushed scent of pink rose petals, the blend uplifted by ripened raspberries.
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Deeply Cupped Incarnadine Rose
| Fiery claws of red musk permeate the velvety scent of incarnadine rose petals, the whirlwind of heady notes reinforced by a base of honey-sweetened earth.
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Elanthian Snow Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Elanthian Snow Rose
Line 172: Line 175:
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Landing Bay Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Landing Bay Rose
| Balsam and honey stir beneath the surface, spiced with nutmeg and clove, while the scent of a bay rose lingers faintly in citrus and mint before softening into a pale floral hush.
| Balsam and honey stir beneath the surface, spiced with nutmeg and clove, while the scent of a bay rose lingers faintly in citrus and mint before softening into a pale floral hush.
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Pink-Speckled Ivory Tea Rose
| The soft green bloom of a tea rose lingers beneath the surface, fresh and rain-touched, as if plucked from a garden still damp with morning mist and scattered petals.
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Silver-Veined Sanguine Blood Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Silver-Veined Sanguine Blood Rose
Line 178: Line 184:
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Small Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Small Rose
| A breath of rose lifts quietly behind the warmth, soft and dry like pressed petals in a worn book.
| A breath of rose lifts quietly behind the warmth, soft and dry like pressed petals in a worn book.
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Small Wild Rose
| Hints of untamed and wild rose edge the fragrance with green graces and open, heady depth, as if scattered by a wind long past.
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Warm-Toned Pale Apricot Rose
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Warm-Toned Pale Apricot Rose
| Sun-kissed notes of apricot and almond shine across a pillowy bed of rose petals, the airy fragrance lounging across a blanket of resinous vanilla.
| Sun-kissed notes of apricot and almond shine across a pillowy bed of rose petals, the airy fragrance lounging across a blanket of resinous vanilla.
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | Winter Rose
| The cool trace of winter roses lingers beneath the surface, pale and restrained as frost on faded velvet.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 21:26, 9 November 2025

The Hornet's Hollyhock is a glass flower that houses a hornet from the Bugs on Parade system and will create individual perfume combinations. The hornet must be in gemstone form. It first appeared in the shop of the same name at Mairiseth Telearat in 2025, in Ta'Nalfein's Nielira Harbor.

Analyze

You take a closer look at a silver-strung spun glass hollyhock.
You analyze the spun glass hollyhock and sense that the creator has provided the following information:

The Hornet's Hollyhock
This tiny magic hollyhock can house a hornet that will make small doses of perfume for you.

To Add a Hornet:
Obtain any gemstone hornet from the Bugs on Parade system and PUSH it into the hollyhock.

To Create a Perfume:
1.  With a hornet installed, WAVE your hollyhock at a foraged rose.
2.  With or without a hornet installed, TWIST your hollyhock to obtain a list of incense elements.
3.  With or without a hornet installed, WHISPER INCENSE # to your hollyhock to set an incense element.
4.  TURN your hollyhock to obtain the starting notes of your perfume.

Additional Information:
RUB will put the perfume on you once it is created, SMELL will give you a preview of the perfume, CLEAN will remove the perfume from your hollyhock, PULL removes the current hornet so it can be replaced.

Some final Notes:
This hollyhock is a magical item.  You can hold it or wear it to work with it.  It creates 4 doses of perfume each time you work with the hornet inside.

Alteration Guidelines:
You may alter the hollyhock, but it can only take a base or long description change.  The SHOW is stock.
Please make sure that you are not contradicting the stock show when coming up with your design.

Due to the nature of the item, only the following nouns are acceptable:  acanthus, allamanda, angel's trumpet, anise hyssop, azalea, bellflower, bird of paradise, black sage, bleeding heart, blue sage, bluebell, bottlebrush, butterfly bush, calibrachoa, cape fuchsia, cardinal flower, catmint, trumpet vine, chrysothemis, climbing snapdragon, columbine, coral honeysuckle, cuphea, desert willow, fuchsia, gentian, gladiolus, globeflower, golden trumpet, hollyhock, honeysuckle, hummingbird mint, paintbrush, jacobinia, jewelweed, lobelia, monkeyflower, penstemon, petunia, phlox, pineapple sage, plumbago, salvia, scarlet gilia, snapdragon, throatwort, tobacco flower, trumpet vine, weigela

It must also always be fashioned out of glass of some kind.

Your current scent is:  Bergamot winds across your skin in bright ribbons, chased by the fleeting trace of {incense} curling through the air.  

Usage

Verb First Third
CLEAN This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! N/A
Removes the current perfume from the hollyhock.
PULL This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
Removes the current hornet inside.
PUSH {HORNET GEMSTONE} This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
RUB This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
Applies the current perfume.
SMELL This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
Previews the current perfume.
SMOOCH This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
TICKLE This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
TWIST This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
See the list of first note incense options.
TURN This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! N/A
Cycles the perfume's first note phrase options.
WAVE {HOLLYHOCK} AT {ROSE} This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
Use a foraged rose as part of the perfume's finishing note. Each foraged rose has a unique finishing note sentence.
WHISPER {HOLLYHOCK} INCENSE {#} This section has not been added yet; please add to it now! This section has not been added yet; please add to it now!
Set an incense type from the list of first note incense options.

Additional Information

A Hornet's Hollyhock vial has a hard-coded LOOK/SHOW description, which features the hornet inserted. Because of this, it can only support long description alterations.

Delicate glass petals hang in a spiral around a hollow center, perfectly still and open.  No presence rests within, though a faint warmth lingers behind, along with the brittle trace of something once alive and attentive.  A simple chain slips through the stem, allowing the blossom to be worn.

Making Perfume

When using PUSH to insert a hornet, the insect must be in the right hand, and it must be a gemstone version of a Bugs on Parade hornet. The perfume-creating process consumes the hornet gemstone. Upon the last dose being used, the hollyhock clears out all of its data except for the hornet, which will persist unless it is manually removed/destroyed.

Foraged roses are the only items that can be added. The perfume-creating process does not consume the rose. TWIST can be used to select the incense type in the first notes of the created perfume, which can have their phrasing cycled between set options via TURN. Roses determine the finishing notes. Different types of roses have their own unique scents when turned into perfume, which are specific to the rose type foraged.

Each combination creates 4 doses of perfume. The perfume is stored in the hollyhock and cannot be extracted to share. Perfume lasts for the standard 4 hours.

The order of operations does not matter. You can TWIST & WHISPER, WAVE {ROSE}, or TURN in any order. However, you must have a rose installed and an incense note selected in order to RUB and apply the perfume.

TURN works at any point on the hollyhock. If you apply the perfume, decide you want a different opening note, then you can TURN again and reapply. It will shift the first notes sentence, but not the stored rose.

Perfume made by the vial can not be poured onto paper. The perfume is not drinkable.

First Note Phrase Options

The perfume's first note phrase can be cycled between the following options via TURN:

  • Soft warmth clings to your skin as vanilla rises in lazy curls, laced with an ethereal skein of {incense} smoke.
  • An invigorating spark of ginger flickers across the skin, its heat cooled by the ghost of {incense} drifting just above.
  • Sweet oleander lingers in the air above your skin, delicate and haunting beneath a shimmer of {incense}.
  • On your skin, cardamom blooms with gentle spice, threaded with a pale skein of {incense} that lifts and fades.
  • Bergamot winds across your skin in bright ribbons, chased by the fleeting trace of {incense} curling through the air.
  • A calm breath of lavender spreads in the air just above your skin, softened by the quiet echo of {incense}-laced smoke.
  • Smoked cherries drip across toasted almonds and blackberries, the wine-heavy top notes bound by ropes of {incense} smoke.
  • Clove settles against your skin in steady, spiced layers, wrapped in the slow unfurling of {incense} smoke that tempers its heat.
  • Spiced nutmeg stirs from the warmth of your skin, buoyed by a faint skein of {incense} incense that hums through the air.
  • The scent of coffee clings to your skin like low heat, shadowed by the dry coil of {incense} incense curling just above.
  • Dry and grounding, the scent of sandalwood rises from your skin with quiet warmth, softened by an ethereal skein of {incense}-laced smoke drifting overhead.
  • Cedar radiates from your skin in sharp, resinous threads, touched by the upward drift of {incense}-laced smoke.
  • Myrrh anchors itself in the air around your skin, ancient and slow, wound through with the fine breath of {incense}-laced smoke.
  • Curls of {incense}-suffused smoke permeated through worn, black leather, dispersing subtly through notes of single-malt bourbon.

First Note Incense Options

1.  agarwood               12. driftwood      23. patchouli
2.  allspice               13. frangipani     24. pine
3.  amber                  14. frankincense   25. resin
4.  anise                  15. jasmine        26. rosemary
5.  bayberry               16. juniper        27. sage
6.  birch                  17. labdanum       28. styrax
7.  cherrywood             18. mace           29. sweetgrass
8.  citron                 19. mastic         30. thyme
9.  copal                  20. mugwort        31. vervain
10. cypress                21. oakmoss        32. vetiver
11. dragon's blood flower  22. oud            33. white sage

Rose Finishing Note Options

A foraged rosed is used to determine the perfume's finishing notes. As of the item's release, there are 39 different foraged roses found in game, each with their own unique finishing note sentences.

Rose Finishing note sentence
A shifting trace of climbing rose winds beneath the dominant notes, sweet at first breath, then spiced with myrrh, softened by tea, and grounded in a lingering thread of musk.
Creamy Peach-Blushed Rose Creamy notes of fresh peaches float alongside the fruit-brushed scent of pink rose petals, the blend uplifted by ripened raspberries.
Deeply Cupped Incarnadine Rose Fiery claws of red musk permeate the velvety scent of incarnadine rose petals, the whirlwind of heady notes reinforced by a base of honey-sweetened earth.
Elanthian Snow Rose The quiet sweetness of an Elanthian snow rose drifts beneath the surface, delicate and cool, its petals carrying the crisp clarity of freshly fallen snow touched by light.
Landing Bay Rose Balsam and honey stir beneath the surface, spiced with nutmeg and clove, while the scent of a bay rose lingers faintly in citrus and mint before softening into a pale floral hush.
Pink-Speckled Ivory Tea Rose The soft green bloom of a tea rose lingers beneath the surface, fresh and rain-touched, as if plucked from a garden still damp with morning mist and scattered petals.
Silver-Veined Sanguine Blood Rose Talons of coppery amber grasp the rich, velvety notes of the sanguine blood rose, lingering briefly in a veil of smoky vetiver.
Small Rose A breath of rose lifts quietly behind the warmth, soft and dry like pressed petals in a worn book.
Small Wild Rose Hints of untamed and wild rose edge the fragrance with green graces and open, heady depth, as if scattered by a wind long past.
Warm-Toned Pale Apricot Rose Sun-kissed notes of apricot and almond shine across a pillowy bed of rose petals, the airy fragrance lounging across a blanket of resinous vanilla.
Winter Rose The cool trace of winter roses lingers beneath the surface, pale and restrained as frost on faded velvet.

See Also

Hornet's Hollyhock Information
Type Fluff
Crafting
Item Classification Accessory
Item(s) Applied to Hollyhock
Alterable Yes
Light/Deep No
Original Release Venue Mairiseth Telearat
Original Release Year 2025
Corresponding Item Scripts Bugs on Parade
Restrictions Long descriptions only.
Must remain made of glass.
Noun is restricted to specific flowers noted in the analyze.
Item Verbs
CLEAN PULL PUSH REMOVE
RUB SMELL SMOOCH TICKLE
TWIST TURN WAVE WEAR
WHISPER