Darning Awl: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Updating links for scripts available following information being moved to item script pages)
m (Removed duplicate item script from list of available options, alphabetized based on displayed link name)
 
Line 44: Line 44:
! scope="col" | Availability
! scope="col" | Availability
! scope="col" | Eligible Knitted Items
! scope="col" | Eligible Knitted Items
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Wavedancer Headband|Headband]]
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| no restrictions
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Knitted Item#Knitted Hairtie|Knitted Hairtie]]
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Knitted Item#Knitted Hairtie|Knitted Hairtie]]
Line 53: Line 57:
| hat
| hat
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Knitted Item#Knitted Mittens|Knitted Mittens]]
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Nifty Gloves|Knitted Mittens]]
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| mittens, gloves
| mittens, gloves
Line 76: Line 80:
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| no restrictions
| no restrictions
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Nifty Gloves]]
| unknown
| gloves, mittens
|-
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Drawstring container|Paranoid Pouch]]
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Drawstring container|Paranoid Pouch]]
Line 96: Line 96:
| [[TrMShop:Trader Bjarnn's Yarn Barn|Trader Bjarnn's Yarn Barn]]
| [[TrMShop:Trader Bjarnn's Yarn Barn|Trader Bjarnn's Yarn Barn]]
| socks
| socks
|-
| scope="row" role="rowheader" | [[Wavedancer Headband|Headband]]
| [[RWShop:Purls of Wisdom|Purls of Wisdom]]
| no restrictions
|}<section end=chart />
|}<section end=chart />
==See Also==
==See Also==

Latest revision as of 09:14, 29 July 2025

Darning Awls are part of the knitting system. A Darning Awl is used to add a fluff script to a knitted item crafted via knitting needles. Knitted items must be completed in order to have scripts applied to them via an awl. Different awls are capable of applying different scripts to knitted items. The type of script that can be applied by a given awl can be identified via its LOOK or READ. Not all items can have a script added to them by an awl.

Darning Awls were first sold in 2022 at Rumor Woods in the Purls of Wisdom shop alongside other knitting supplies. They have been sold at other festivals and events, typically with scripts relevant to those other festivals.

A pincushion can be used to store multiple awls inside.

Analyze

You analyze the pale white oak awl and sense that the creator has provided the following information:

Welcome to the Darning Awl, which will allow you to zest your knitted projects.
You can do this with the following syntax:

WEAVE {my} awl with {my} {knitted-item}

The name of the zesting that will be added with this a pale white oak awl is "Knitted Mittens."

Customization Options:
You can have the material that the awl is made out of changed, but the noun must always remain awl.
You can only give the awl a base change as there is a default LOOK and READ.

Custom Awl Material: pale white oak

Restrictions:
This awl will only work on mittens and gloves.
Verb First Third
WEAVE AWL WITH {KNITTED ITEM} You carefully weave your twisted silver awl through the knitted yarn of some cable-knit cream angora mittens. Person carefully weaves her twisted silver awl through the knitted yarn of some cable-knit cream angora mittens.

Additional Information

Some knitted item scripts are currently only available via Darning Awls, while other Darning Awls are capable of adding scripts that are also available as pre-made items sold at fesivals and events. Darning Awls work only on completed items crafted via knitting needles with knitting yarn. Some awls have added restrictions for the types of items they work with due to the script that they apply. Additional restrictions are outlined in the ANALYZE, if present.

The following scripts are among those capable of being added via Darning Awls:

Awl Script Name Availability Eligible Knitted Items
Headband Purls of Wisdom no restrictions
Knitted Hairtie Purls of Wisdom hairtie
Knitted Hat Purls of Wisdom hat
Knitted Mittens Purls of Wisdom mittens, gloves
Knitted Pouch or Bag Purls of Wisdom backpack, bag, basket, carryall, clutch, pouch, purse, sack, satchel, tote
Knitted Scarf Purls of Wisdom scarf, muffler
Knitted Shawl Purls of Wisdom shawl, wrap
Knitted Snood Purls of Wisdom snood
Let's Dance! Purls of Wisdom no restrictions
Paranoid Pouch Purls of Wisdom backback, bag, basket, carryall, clutch, pouch, purse, sack, satchel, tote
Petticoat Purls of Wisdom petticoats
Rustic Clothing Purls of Wisdom no restrictions
Socks for Soldiers Trader Bjarnn's Yarn Barn socks

See Also

Darning Awl Information
Type Fluff
Item Classification Miscellaneous
Item(s) Applied to Darning awl
Alterable Yes
Light/Deep
Customizable Yes
Custom Awl material
Original Release Venue Rumor Woods
Original Release Year 2022
Corresponding Item Scripts Knitting needles
Pincushion
Item Verbs
WEAVE