Critical Kill Loops: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|date = 2026-11-5
|date = 2026-11-5
}}
}}
A kill loop is a setup that disables the target, followed by an aimed finisher whose critical is fatal. This page lists the strongest setup and finisher pairs by weapon category, with the chance each finisher kills against leather, chain and plate, from an open aim and from a hidden ambush.

A kill loop is a setup that disables the target, followed by an aimed finisher whose critical is fatal at that location. This page lists the strongest setup and finisher pairs by weapon category, with the chance each finisher kills at a given base critical rank.


It is the third page in a set:
It is the third page in a set:
Line 14: Line 13:
* This page combines them into setup and finisher pairs.
* This page combines them into setup and finisher pairs.


== How to read the kill chances ==
== What sets a finisher's critical rank ==
From the [[Critical]] page:
* '''Base rank''' is the highest critical rank a hit can produce. The game rolls the actual rank evenly between half the base rank (rounded up) and the full base rank. See [[Critical]] for the formula.

* '''Aimed attacks use the weapon's natural damage mix.''' [[Precision]] does not work with aimed (ambush) or ranged attacks, so a dagger aimed at the eye still rolls slash one-third of the time. Each kill chance below weights the fatal threshold of every damage type the weapon can roll.
'''Base rank''' = truncate( ((endroll − 100) × damage factor − padding + weighting) ÷ armor critical divisor ), capped at 9.
* '''Guaranteed at base''' is the lowest base rank at which every possible roll is fatal. "Never" means at least one damage type the weapon rolls is not fatal at that location even at rank 5, the lowest roll a base 9 can produce.

* Kill chances assume the aimed hit lands on the chosen location. Aiming success depends on Ambush, Combat Maneuvers and Perception; see [[Ambush]] and [[Open ambushing guide]].
The game then rolls the actual rank evenly between half the base rank (rounded up) and the full base rank.
* Flares (grapple, impact, fire and so on) are separate criticals and are not counted. They add extra control or kill rolls on top of these numbers.

* Damage-type mixes come from the player research tables on [[OHE|Edged Weapons]], [[OHB|Blunt Weapons]], [[THW|Two-Handed Weapons]] and [[Polearm|Polearm Weapons]].
{| class="wikitable"
! Input !! What raises it !! How it scales
|-
| Endroll || AS, enchant, Sanctify, Ensorcel, and anything that lowers the target's DS: prone, stance pushdown, Vulnerable || Multiplied by the weapon's damage factor (DF), so high-DF weapons gain the most from the same AS
|-
| Weighting || Weapon weighting (1–50), natural weighting from DEX (about 1 per 4 bonus), [[Sigil of Major Bane]], and Ambush skill when attacking from hiding || Added flat after DF, so it helps low-DF weapons the most
|-
| Padding || Armor padding and natural creature padding || Subtracted flat; lowers every hit
|-
| Critical divisor || Leather 6, scale 7, chain 9, plate 11 (robes 5) || Divides everything; heavy armor needs much more raw damage per rank
|}

Flares are separate criticals and do not raise the weapon's base rank.

== Open aim, hidden ambush and ranged ==
From the [[Ambush]] page:
* '''Hidden ambush''' (AMBUSH from hiding) adds critical weighting from the Ambush skill, halves the target's evade, block and parry, and pushes down the target's stance, which lowers its DS. The exact weighting formula is unknown; a level 100 rogue fully trained in stealth gets roughly 40–50 points with a dagger ([[Critical weighting]]).
* '''Open aim''' gets none of those bonuses. Its only job is putting the hit on the chosen location, which depends on Ambush and Combat Maneuvers for melee and hurled weapons.
* '''Ranged ambush''' (FIRE or HURL from hiding) gets the stance pushdown only, not the extra weighting. Ambush skill does add AS to every bow and crossbow attack, hidden or not. Open ranged aiming uses Perception alone.
* '''Aimed attacks use the weapon's natural damage mix.''' [[Precision]] does not work with aimed or ranged attacks, so a dagger aimed at the eye still rolls slash one-third of the time.

== How to read the tables ==
* Kill chances are for an aimed hit that lands on the chosen location, at '''endroll 200''' (a margin of 100), shown as '''leather / chain / plate'''.
* '''Open''' assumes no weighting at all. Weapon and natural DEX weighting raise these numbers, so treat them as a floor.
* '''Hidden''' adds 45 points of ambush weighting, the middle of the 40–50 estimate for a fully trained ambusher. Bows get no ambush weighting, so their hidden numbers equal their open ones; the stance pushdown they do get raises the endroll, which these tables hold fixed.
* '''No rank-0 cutoff for weighting.''' The [[Critical]] page says weighting is not applied when the unweighted critical rank would be 0. Player logs show hidden ambushes producing rank 4–6 critical hits on attacks that would be rank 0 without weighting, so these tables apply weighting to every hit. See the field check below.
* '''Margin for base 7''' is the endroll margin (endroll − 100) needed to reach base 7 with no weighting. At base 7 the lowest possible roll is rank 4.
* Padding is not included. Damage factors and damage-type mixes come from [[OHE|Edged Weapons]], [[OHB|Blunt Weapons]], [[THW|Two-Handed Weapons]], [[Polearm|Polearm Weapons]] and the [[Archery guide]].

=== Field check: one ambusher's log ===
A logged hide → ambush loop with a dagger (critical weighting CER 6) against Citadel guardsmen, who wear chain (critical divisor 9, dagger DF .125):

{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Endroll !! Critical seen !! Raw damage from DF alone !! Unweighted rank !! Weighting needed for that rank
|-
| 208 || Slash leg 6, knockdown || 13.5 || 1 || 41 or more
|-
| 154 || Puncture leg 6, knockdown || 6.8 || 0 || 47 or more
|-
| 179 || Puncture leg 7 || 9.9 || 1 || 53 or more
|}

* The dagger carries at least 53 points of total weighting from weapon weighting, Ambush and DEX combined. That is consistent with the 45-point ambush estimate used here plus the weapon's own weighting.
* The 154 endroll would be rank 0 without weighting, yet it rolled rank 6. This is why the tables below do not apply the rank-0 cutoff.
* Aimed leg attacks landed on the leg 20 of 21 times in the same log. Knockdowns followed every leg critical of rank 4 or higher on corporeal targets.
* This is a single log, not a controlled test. Padding on the guardsmen is unknown and would raise the weighting needed.


== Top 5 finishers ==
== Top 5 finishers ==
Ranked by kill chance at base 7, the point where the setup has typically raised the base rank.
Ranked by average kill chance across all six columns.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! # !! Weapon !! Aim !! Damage mix and fatal rank !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base
! # !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! RT
|-
|-
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear / pilum || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 5+ (17%), puncture 4+ (83%) || 71% || 96% || 100% || 9
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || 95% / 58% / 0% || 95% / 95% / 90% || 9
|-
|-
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Dagger / rapier / estoc / katar || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 5+ (33%), puncture 4+ (67%) || 67% || 92% || 100% || 9
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (two-handed) || Eye || 71% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 97% / 71% || 6
|-
|-
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Arrows / bolts (fired) || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 5+ (33%), puncture 4+ (67%) || 67% || 92% || 100% || 9
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Maul || Head || 75% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 100% / 50% || 7
|-
|-
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | crush 7+ (13%), puncture 4+ (87%) || 65% || 90% || 95% || never
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (one-handed) || Eye || 61% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 96% / 61% || 5
|-
|-
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Mace / cudgel / leather whip / ball and chain || Head || style="text-align:left;" | crush 5+ (100%) || 50% || 75% || 100% || 9
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || Eye || 56% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 92% / 56% || 4
|}
|}


Puncture to the eye is fatal from rank 4, the lowest fatal threshold on any critical table. The weapons that roll the most puncture therefore make the best finishers. All-crush weapons are next, because crush to the head is fatal from rank 5.
High damage factor and a high share of puncture (eye fatal from rank 4) or crush (head fatal from rank 5) make the best finishers. Hidden-ambush weighting closes most of the gap for light weapons against leather, but not against plate.

== Speed × crit: top 5 ==
The tables above rank finishers per swing. A fast weapon gets more swings in the same time, so two dagger attempts can beat one estoc attempt. These tables rank finishers by '''kills per minute of swinging''': kill chance per swing × 60 ÷ roundtime. Each table is ranked by total kills per minute across leather, chain and plate, so a weapon that still kills through chain can outrank one that is faster against leather alone.

* Roundtime used is the larger of the weapon's base RT and minimum RT from its weapon table. Your actual RT depends on stats, encumbrance and haste effects.
* Time spent hiding, standing, moving or setting up is not counted. In a hide → ambush cycle the hide time is the same for every weapon, which narrows the gap between fast and slow weapons.
* Kill chances use the same assumptions as the tables above: endroll 200, aimed hit on the chosen location, and 45 points of weighting for hidden ambush.

=== Open aim ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! # !! Finisher !! Aim !! RT used !! Kill chance per swing<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kills per minute of swinging<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small>
|-
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || 9s || 95% / 58% / 0% || 6.3 / 3.9 / 0.0
|-
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || Eye || 4s || 56% / 0% / 0% || 8.3 / 0.0 / 0.0
|-
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (one-handed) || Eye || 5s || 61% / 0% / 0% || 7.3 / 0.0 / 0.0
|-
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (two-handed) || Eye || 6s || 71% / 0% / 0% || 7.1 / 0.0 / 0.0
|-
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Maul || Head || 7s || 75% / 0% / 0% || 6.4 / 0.0 / 0.0
|}

=== Hidden ambush ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! # !! Finisher !! Aim !! RT used !! Kill chance per swing<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kills per minute of swinging<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small>
|-
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Dagger || Eye || 2s || 100% / 67% / 22% || 30.0 / 20.0 / 6.7
|-
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Katar || Eye || 3s || 100% / 92% / 56% || 20.0 / 18.3 / 11.1
|-
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Rapier || Eye || 3s || 100% / 67% / 22% || 20.0 / 13.3 / 4.4
|-
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Main gauche || Eye || 3s || 100% / 67% / 22% || 20.0 / 13.3 / 4.4
|-
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || Eye || 4s || 100% / 92% / 56% || 15.0 / 13.8 / 8.3
|}
== Speed × knockdown: top 5 ==
The setup side of the same question: which weapon knocks a target down fastest with aimed leg swings. Ranked the same way, by total knockdowns per minute across leather, chain and plate.

* Knockdown chance per swing weights each damage type's leg knockdown ranks by the weapon's damage mix. Crush and slash legs knock down from rank 4; puncture legs knock down at rank 2 and from rank 4.
* '''Hidden ambush numbers assume one hide per swing.''' Each ambush reveals the attacker, so a real hide → ambush cycle adds the same hide time to every weapon. That erases most of a fast weapon's edge, and speed matters most for open swings.
* Swapping from a setup weapon to a separate finisher costs extra time that these tables do not count. A weapon that both knocks down and finishes avoids it.
* Katars need training in both Brawling and Edged Weapons to wield.

=== Open aim ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! # !! Weapon !! RT used !! Knockdown chance per leg swing<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Knockdowns per minute of swinging<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small>
|-
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Katar || 3s || 56% / 33% / 0% || 11.1 / 6.7 / 0.0
|-
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (two-handed) || 6s || 75% / 42% / 42% || 7.5 / 4.2 / 4.2
|-
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || 4s || 67% / 33% / 0% || 10.0 / 5.0 / 0.0
|-
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Military pick || 7s || 75% / 56% / 33% || 6.4 / 4.8 / 2.9
|-
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || 9s || 100% / 67% / 44% || 6.7 / 4.4 / 2.9
|}

=== Hidden ambush ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! # !! Weapon !! RT used !! Knockdown chance per leg swing<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Knockdowns per minute of swinging<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small>
|-
| 1 || style="text-align:left;" | Dagger || 2s || 100% / 75% / 56% || 30.0 / 22.5 / 16.7
|-
| 2 || style="text-align:left;" | Katar || 3s || 100% / 100% / 67% || 20.0 / 20.0 / 13.3
|-
| 3 || style="text-align:left;" | Rapier || 3s || 100% / 75% / 56% || 20.0 / 15.0 / 11.1
|-
| 4 || style="text-align:left;" | Main gauche || 3s || 100% / 75% / 56% || 20.0 / 15.0 / 11.1
|-
| 5 || style="text-align:left;" | Leather whip || 3s || 100% / 75% / 33% || 20.0 / 15.0 / 6.7
|}
== Finisher reference ==
Every finisher on this page, with the numbers behind the rankings.

{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;"
! Finisher !! Aim !! Damage mix (fatal rank) !! DF<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Margin for base 7<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, open aim !! Kill, hidden ambush !! RT
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | crush 13% (7+), puncture 87% (4+) || .550 / .450 / .350 || 77 / 140 / 220 || 95% / 58% / 0% || 95% / 95% / 90% || 9
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Spear (two-handed) || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 17% (5+), puncture 83% (4+) || .385 / .325 / .230 || 110 / 194 / 335 || 71% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 97% / 71% || 6
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Maul || Head || style="text-align:left;" | crush 100% (5+) || .425 / .375 / .300 || 99 / 168 / 257 || 75% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 100% / 50% || 7
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Spear (one-handed) || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 17% (5+), puncture 83% (4+) || .325 / .250 / .160 || 130 / 252 / 482 || 61% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 96% / 61% || 5
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) || .300 / .200 / .150 || 140 / 315 / 514 || 56% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 92% / 56% || 4
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Military pick || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | crush 33% (7+), puncture 67% (4+) || .375 / .375 / .260 || 112 / 168 / 297 || 50% / 22% / 0% || 87% / 87% / 50% || 7
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Claidhmore || Head || style="text-align:left;" | slash 50% (6+), crush 50% (5+) || .475 / .350 / .225 || 89 / 180 / 343 || 62% / 0% / 0% || 90% / 70% / 38% || 8
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Katana (one-handed) || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 100% (5+) || .325 / .225 / .175 || 130 / 280 / 440 || 33% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 75% / 33% || 5
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Mace || Head || style="text-align:left;" | crush 100% (5+) || .300 / .250 / .175 || 140 / 252 / 440 || 33% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 75% / 33% || 4
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Morning star || Head || style="text-align:left;" | crush 67% (5+), puncture 33% (6+) || .325 / .300 / .225 || 130 / 210 / 343 || 22% / 0% / 0% || 93% / 73% / 42% || 5
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Dagger || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) || .200 / .125 / .075 || 210 / 504 / 1027 || 0% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 67% / 22% || 1
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Long bow || Eye || style="text-align:left;" | slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) || .325 / .300 / .175 || 130 / 210 / 440 || 56% / 0% / 0% || 56% / 0% / 0% || varies
|}


== Best loops by weapon category ==
== Best loops by weapon category ==
=== Edged weapons ===
=== Edged weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base !! Notes
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Notes
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Hamstring]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone (may knock down) + major bleed || style="text-align:left;" | Dagger / rapier / estoc / katar || Eye || 67% || 92% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | Hamstring needs a one-handed slashing weapon; these all qualify.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Hamstring]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone (may knock down), major bleed || style="text-align:left;" | Estoc || Eye || 56% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 92% / 56% || style="text-align:left;" | Hamstring needs a one-handed slashing weapon. The estoc has the best DF of the puncture-heavy blades.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Sweep]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Katana / whip-blade || Eye || 50% || 75% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | All-slash weapon, so every crit uses the slash eye threshold of 5.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Sweep]], then hide || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Dagger || Eye || 0% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 67% / 22% || style="text-align:left;" | Useless as an open finisher, but ambush weighting carries it against leather and most of the way against chain.
|}
|}


=== Blunt weapons ===
=== Blunt weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base !! Notes
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Notes
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Sweep]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Mace / cudgel / leather whip / ball and chain || Head || 50% || 75% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | All-crush weapon; crush head is fatal from 5.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Sweep]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Mace || Head || 33% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 75% / 33% || style="text-align:left;" | All crush, so every hit uses the head threshold of 5.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Morning star / war hammer || Head || 42% || 67% || 93% || never || style="text-align:left;" | One-third of hits roll puncture, which needs head 6+.
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Morning star || Head || 22% / 0% / 0% || 93% / 73% / 42% || style="text-align:left;" | Best blunt DF. One-third of hits roll puncture, which needs head 6+.
|}
|}


=== Two-handed weapons ===
=== Two-handed weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base !! Notes
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Notes
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Tackle]] or [[Sweep]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Maul / war mattock / quarterstaff / runestaff || Head || 50% || 75% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | All-crush weapon; crush head is fatal from 5.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Tackle]] or [[Sweep]] || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Maul || Head || 75% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 100% / 50% || style="text-align:left;" | All crush with high DF; the strongest head finisher.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Military pick || Eye || 50% || 75% || 87% || never || style="text-align:left;" | Two-thirds puncture; the crush third needs eye 7+.
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Military pick || Eye || 50% / 22% / 0% || 87% / 87% / 50% || style="text-align:left;" | Two-thirds puncture with high DF against chain.
|}
|}


=== Polearm weapons ===
=== Polearm weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base !! Notes
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Notes
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Trip]] || style="text-align:left;" | Unbalance damage to the legs (unbalance leg crits knock down at 2 and 4+), Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Spear / pilum || Eye || 71% || 96% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | Trip needs a two-handed polearm, so use the spear two-handed. Highest kill chance of any weapon here.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Trip]] || style="text-align:left;" | Unbalance damage to the legs, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || 95% / 58% / 0% || 95% / 95% / 90% || style="text-align:left;" | Highest DF of any finisher here and 87% puncture. Trip needs a two-handed polearm.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Trip]] || style="text-align:left;" | Unbalance damage to the legs (unbalance leg crits knock down at 2 and 4+), Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Awl-pike || Eye || 65% || 90% || 95% || never || style="text-align:left;" | 13% crush crits need eye 7+, so it never reaches a guaranteed kill.
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Trip]] || style="text-align:left;" | Unbalance damage to the legs, Vulnerable, Staggered || style="text-align:left;" | Spear (two-handed) || Eye || 71% / 0% / 0% || 100% / 97% / 71% || style="text-align:left;" | Faster than the awl-pike (6 seconds vs 9) with a lower DF.
|}
|}


=== Ranged weapons ===
=== Ranged weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill at base 6 !! Kill at base 7 !! Kill at base 9 !! Guaranteed at base !! Notes
! Setup !! Leaves target !! Finisher !! Aim !! Kill, open aim<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Kill, hidden ambush<br><small>leather / chain / plate</small> !! Notes
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg shot (puncture leg knocks down at 2 and 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Arrows / bolts (fired) || Eye || 67% || 92% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | Precision does not work with ranged attacks, so one-third of arrow crits roll slash.
| style="text-align:left;" | Aimed leg shot (puncture leg knocks down at 2 and 4+) || style="text-align:left;" | Prone, stun 3+ rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Long bow || Eye || 56% / 0% / 0% || 56% / 0% / 0% || style="text-align:left;" | No ambush weighting for FIRE, but Ambush skill adds AS to every bow shot.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Grapple-flaring bow, aimed eye || style="text-align:left;" | Grapple eye crit: knockdown at 2–5 and 7–9, stun 3–20 rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Arrows / bolts (fired) || Eye || 67% || 92% || 100% || 9 || style="text-align:left;" | The grapple flare never kills on the eye; the kill comes from the arrow's own puncture or slash crit.
| style="text-align:left;" | Grapple-flaring bow, aimed eye || style="text-align:left;" | Grapple eye crit: knockdown at 2–5 and 7–9, stun 3–20 rounds || style="text-align:left;" | Long bow || Eye || 56% / 0% / 0% || 56% / 0% / 0% || style="text-align:left;" | The grapple flare never kills on the eye; the kill comes from the arrow's own crit.
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 266:
* Bolt spells are treated here as random-location attacks. Unbalance bolts such as [[Hand of Tonis (505)]] work as a random-location knockdown setup; see the table above.
* Bolt spells are treated here as random-location attacks. Unbalance bolts such as [[Hand of Tonis (505)]] work as a random-location knockdown setup; see the table above.
* Noncorporeal creatures use the [[Noncorporeal critical table]], and creatures with heavy critical padding lower the base rank of every hit.
* Noncorporeal creatures use the [[Noncorporeal critical table]], and creatures with heavy critical padding lower the base rank of every hit.
* Weapon damage-type ratios are player research and may be imprecise for some weapons.
* Weapon damage-type ratios are player research and may be imprecise for some weapons. The ambush weighting figure is an estimate.


== See also ==
== See also ==
Line 123: Line 272:
* [[Status Effects and CMAN Quick Reference]]
* [[Status Effects and CMAN Quick Reference]]
* [[Critical]]
* [[Critical]]
* [[Critical weighting]]
* [[Ambush]]
* [[Combat Maneuvers]]
* [[Combat Maneuvers]]



Latest revision as of 00:30, 6 November 2026

This is a guide, tutorial, or gameplay strategy written by one or more players to better assist others with their gameplay enjoyment. The information presented here may be subject to the personal opinion of the contributor(s), and may additionally require periodic updates to keep current as the game environment changes.

Title: Critical Combat Loop Options

Author: Darcimer

Date Published: 2026-11-5

A kill loop is a setup that disables the target, followed by an aimed finisher whose critical is fatal. This page lists the strongest setup and finisher pairs by weapon category, with the chance each finisher kills against leather, chain and plate, from an open aim and from a hidden ambush.

It is the third page in a set:

What sets a finisher's critical rank

From the Critical page:

Base rank = truncate( ((endroll − 100) × damage factor − padding + weighting) ÷ armor critical divisor ), capped at 9.

The game then rolls the actual rank evenly between half the base rank (rounded up) and the full base rank.

Input What raises it How it scales
Endroll AS, enchant, Sanctify, Ensorcel, and anything that lowers the target's DS: prone, stance pushdown, Vulnerable Multiplied by the weapon's damage factor (DF), so high-DF weapons gain the most from the same AS
Weighting Weapon weighting (1–50), natural weighting from DEX (about 1 per 4 bonus), Sigil of Major Bane, and Ambush skill when attacking from hiding Added flat after DF, so it helps low-DF weapons the most
Padding Armor padding and natural creature padding Subtracted flat; lowers every hit
Critical divisor Leather 6, scale 7, chain 9, plate 11 (robes 5) Divides everything; heavy armor needs much more raw damage per rank

Flares are separate criticals and do not raise the weapon's base rank.

Open aim, hidden ambush and ranged

From the Ambush page:

  • Hidden ambush (AMBUSH from hiding) adds critical weighting from the Ambush skill, halves the target's evade, block and parry, and pushes down the target's stance, which lowers its DS. The exact weighting formula is unknown; a level 100 rogue fully trained in stealth gets roughly 40–50 points with a dagger (Critical weighting).
  • Open aim gets none of those bonuses. Its only job is putting the hit on the chosen location, which depends on Ambush and Combat Maneuvers for melee and hurled weapons.
  • Ranged ambush (FIRE or HURL from hiding) gets the stance pushdown only, not the extra weighting. Ambush skill does add AS to every bow and crossbow attack, hidden or not. Open ranged aiming uses Perception alone.
  • Aimed attacks use the weapon's natural damage mix. Precision does not work with aimed or ranged attacks, so a dagger aimed at the eye still rolls slash one-third of the time.

How to read the tables

  • Kill chances are for an aimed hit that lands on the chosen location, at endroll 200 (a margin of 100), shown as leather / chain / plate.
  • Open assumes no weighting at all. Weapon and natural DEX weighting raise these numbers, so treat them as a floor.
  • Hidden adds 45 points of ambush weighting, the middle of the 40–50 estimate for a fully trained ambusher. Bows get no ambush weighting, so their hidden numbers equal their open ones; the stance pushdown they do get raises the endroll, which these tables hold fixed.
  • No rank-0 cutoff for weighting. The Critical page says weighting is not applied when the unweighted critical rank would be 0. Player logs show hidden ambushes producing rank 4–6 critical hits on attacks that would be rank 0 without weighting, so these tables apply weighting to every hit. See the field check below.
  • Margin for base 7 is the endroll margin (endroll − 100) needed to reach base 7 with no weighting. At base 7 the lowest possible roll is rank 4.
  • Padding is not included. Damage factors and damage-type mixes come from Edged Weapons, Blunt Weapons, Two-Handed Weapons, Polearm Weapons and the Archery guide.

Field check: one ambusher's log

A logged hide → ambush loop with a dagger (critical weighting CER 6) against Citadel guardsmen, who wear chain (critical divisor 9, dagger DF .125):

Endroll Critical seen Raw damage from DF alone Unweighted rank Weighting needed for that rank
208 Slash leg 6, knockdown 13.5 1 41 or more
154 Puncture leg 6, knockdown 6.8 0 47 or more
179 Puncture leg 7 9.9 1 53 or more
  • The dagger carries at least 53 points of total weighting from weapon weighting, Ambush and DEX combined. That is consistent with the 45-point ambush estimate used here plus the weapon's own weighting.
  • The 154 endroll would be rank 0 without weighting, yet it rolled rank 6. This is why the tables below do not apply the rank-0 cutoff.
  • Aimed leg attacks landed on the leg 20 of 21 times in the same log. Knockdowns followed every leg critical of rank 4 or higher on corporeal targets.
  • This is a single log, not a controlled test. Padding on the guardsmen is unknown and would raise the weighting needed.

Top 5 finishers

Ranked by average kill chance across all six columns.

# Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
RT
1 Awl-pike Eye 95% / 58% / 0% 95% / 95% / 90% 9
2 Spear (two-handed) Eye 71% / 0% / 0% 100% / 97% / 71% 6
3 Maul Head 75% / 0% / 0% 100% / 100% / 50% 7
4 Spear (one-handed) Eye 61% / 0% / 0% 100% / 96% / 61% 5
5 Estoc Eye 56% / 0% / 0% 100% / 92% / 56% 4

High damage factor and a high share of puncture (eye fatal from rank 4) or crush (head fatal from rank 5) make the best finishers. Hidden-ambush weighting closes most of the gap for light weapons against leather, but not against plate.

Speed × crit: top 5

The tables above rank finishers per swing. A fast weapon gets more swings in the same time, so two dagger attempts can beat one estoc attempt. These tables rank finishers by kills per minute of swinging: kill chance per swing × 60 ÷ roundtime. Each table is ranked by total kills per minute across leather, chain and plate, so a weapon that still kills through chain can outrank one that is faster against leather alone.

  • Roundtime used is the larger of the weapon's base RT and minimum RT from its weapon table. Your actual RT depends on stats, encumbrance and haste effects.
  • Time spent hiding, standing, moving or setting up is not counted. In a hide → ambush cycle the hide time is the same for every weapon, which narrows the gap between fast and slow weapons.
  • Kill chances use the same assumptions as the tables above: endroll 200, aimed hit on the chosen location, and 45 points of weighting for hidden ambush.

Open aim

# Finisher Aim RT used Kill chance per swing
leather / chain / plate
Kills per minute of swinging
leather / chain / plate
1 Awl-pike Eye 9s 95% / 58% / 0% 6.3 / 3.9 / 0.0
2 Estoc Eye 4s 56% / 0% / 0% 8.3 / 0.0 / 0.0
3 Spear (one-handed) Eye 5s 61% / 0% / 0% 7.3 / 0.0 / 0.0
4 Spear (two-handed) Eye 6s 71% / 0% / 0% 7.1 / 0.0 / 0.0
5 Maul Head 7s 75% / 0% / 0% 6.4 / 0.0 / 0.0

Hidden ambush

# Finisher Aim RT used Kill chance per swing
leather / chain / plate
Kills per minute of swinging
leather / chain / plate
1 Dagger Eye 2s 100% / 67% / 22% 30.0 / 20.0 / 6.7
2 Katar Eye 3s 100% / 92% / 56% 20.0 / 18.3 / 11.1
3 Rapier Eye 3s 100% / 67% / 22% 20.0 / 13.3 / 4.4
4 Main gauche Eye 3s 100% / 67% / 22% 20.0 / 13.3 / 4.4
5 Estoc Eye 4s 100% / 92% / 56% 15.0 / 13.8 / 8.3

Speed × knockdown: top 5

The setup side of the same question: which weapon knocks a target down fastest with aimed leg swings. Ranked the same way, by total knockdowns per minute across leather, chain and plate.

  • Knockdown chance per swing weights each damage type's leg knockdown ranks by the weapon's damage mix. Crush and slash legs knock down from rank 4; puncture legs knock down at rank 2 and from rank 4.
  • Hidden ambush numbers assume one hide per swing. Each ambush reveals the attacker, so a real hide → ambush cycle adds the same hide time to every weapon. That erases most of a fast weapon's edge, and speed matters most for open swings.
  • Swapping from a setup weapon to a separate finisher costs extra time that these tables do not count. A weapon that both knocks down and finishes avoids it.
  • Katars need training in both Brawling and Edged Weapons to wield.

Open aim

# Weapon RT used Knockdown chance per leg swing
leather / chain / plate
Knockdowns per minute of swinging
leather / chain / plate
1 Katar 3s 56% / 33% / 0% 11.1 / 6.7 / 0.0
2 Spear (two-handed) 6s 75% / 42% / 42% 7.5 / 4.2 / 4.2
3 Estoc 4s 67% / 33% / 0% 10.0 / 5.0 / 0.0
4 Military pick 7s 75% / 56% / 33% 6.4 / 4.8 / 2.9
5 Awl-pike 9s 100% / 67% / 44% 6.7 / 4.4 / 2.9

Hidden ambush

# Weapon RT used Knockdown chance per leg swing
leather / chain / plate
Knockdowns per minute of swinging
leather / chain / plate
1 Dagger 2s 100% / 75% / 56% 30.0 / 22.5 / 16.7
2 Katar 3s 100% / 100% / 67% 20.0 / 20.0 / 13.3
3 Rapier 3s 100% / 75% / 56% 20.0 / 15.0 / 11.1
4 Main gauche 3s 100% / 75% / 56% 20.0 / 15.0 / 11.1
5 Leather whip 3s 100% / 75% / 33% 20.0 / 15.0 / 6.7

Finisher reference

Every finisher on this page, with the numbers behind the rankings.

Finisher Aim Damage mix (fatal rank) DF
leather / chain / plate
Margin for base 7
leather / chain / plate
Kill, open aim Kill, hidden ambush RT
Awl-pike Eye crush 13% (7+), puncture 87% (4+) .550 / .450 / .350 77 / 140 / 220 95% / 58% / 0% 95% / 95% / 90% 9
Spear (two-handed) Eye slash 17% (5+), puncture 83% (4+) .385 / .325 / .230 110 / 194 / 335 71% / 0% / 0% 100% / 97% / 71% 6
Maul Head crush 100% (5+) .425 / .375 / .300 99 / 168 / 257 75% / 0% / 0% 100% / 100% / 50% 7
Spear (one-handed) Eye slash 17% (5+), puncture 83% (4+) .325 / .250 / .160 130 / 252 / 482 61% / 0% / 0% 100% / 96% / 61% 5
Estoc Eye slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) .300 / .200 / .150 140 / 315 / 514 56% / 0% / 0% 100% / 92% / 56% 4
Military pick Eye crush 33% (7+), puncture 67% (4+) .375 / .375 / .260 112 / 168 / 297 50% / 22% / 0% 87% / 87% / 50% 7
Claidhmore Head slash 50% (6+), crush 50% (5+) .475 / .350 / .225 89 / 180 / 343 62% / 0% / 0% 90% / 70% / 38% 8
Katana (one-handed) Eye slash 100% (5+) .325 / .225 / .175 130 / 280 / 440 33% / 0% / 0% 100% / 75% / 33% 5
Mace Head crush 100% (5+) .300 / .250 / .175 140 / 252 / 440 33% / 0% / 0% 100% / 75% / 33% 4
Morning star Head crush 67% (5+), puncture 33% (6+) .325 / .300 / .225 130 / 210 / 343 22% / 0% / 0% 93% / 73% / 42% 5
Dagger Eye slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) .200 / .125 / .075 210 / 504 / 1027 0% / 0% / 0% 100% / 67% / 22% 1
Long bow Eye slash 33% (5+), puncture 67% (4+) .325 / .300 / .175 130 / 210 / 440 56% / 0% / 0% 56% / 0% / 0% varies

Best loops by weapon category

Edged weapons

Setup Leaves target Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
Notes
Hamstring Prone (may knock down), major bleed Estoc Eye 56% / 0% / 0% 100% / 92% / 56% Hamstring needs a one-handed slashing weapon. The estoc has the best DF of the puncture-heavy blades.
Sweep, then hide Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered Dagger Eye 0% / 0% / 0% 100% / 67% / 22% Useless as an open finisher, but ambush weighting carries it against leather and most of the way against chain.

Blunt weapons

Setup Leaves target Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
Notes
Sweep Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered Mace Head 33% / 0% / 0% 100% / 75% / 33% All crush, so every hit uses the head threshold of 5.
Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) Prone, stun 3+ rounds Morning star Head 22% / 0% / 0% 93% / 73% / 42% Best blunt DF. One-third of hits roll puncture, which needs head 6+.

Two-handed weapons

Setup Leaves target Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
Notes
Tackle or Sweep Prone, Vulnerable, Staggered Maul Head 75% / 0% / 0% 100% / 100% / 50% All crush with high DF; the strongest head finisher.
Aimed leg crit (crush leg knocks down 4+) Prone, stun 3+ rounds Military pick Eye 50% / 22% / 0% 87% / 87% / 50% Two-thirds puncture with high DF against chain.

Polearm weapons

Setup Leaves target Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
Notes
Trip Unbalance damage to the legs, Vulnerable, Staggered Awl-pike Eye 95% / 58% / 0% 95% / 95% / 90% Highest DF of any finisher here and 87% puncture. Trip needs a two-handed polearm.
Trip Unbalance damage to the legs, Vulnerable, Staggered Spear (two-handed) Eye 71% / 0% / 0% 100% / 97% / 71% Faster than the awl-pike (6 seconds vs 9) with a lower DF.

Ranged weapons

Setup Leaves target Finisher Aim Kill, open aim
leather / chain / plate
Kill, hidden ambush
leather / chain / plate
Notes
Aimed leg shot (puncture leg knocks down at 2 and 4+) Prone, stun 3+ rounds Long bow Eye 56% / 0% / 0% 56% / 0% / 0% No ambush weighting for FIRE, but Ambush skill adds AS to every bow shot.
Grapple-flaring bow, aimed eye Grapple eye crit: knockdown at 2–5 and 7–9, stun 3–20 rounds Long bow Eye 56% / 0% / 0% 56% / 0% / 0% The grapple flare never kills on the eye; the kill comes from the arrow's own crit.

Setup knockdown odds

Crit-based setups knock down only when the rolled rank carries a knockdown. This table shows the chance per hit at each base rank. CMAN setups such as Sweep, Hamstring, Tackle and Bull Rush use their own success rolls instead.

Crit type Location KD at base 3 KD at base 4 KD at base 5 KD at base 6 KD at base 7
Puncture Leg 50% 67% 67% 75% 100%
Slash Leg 0% 33% 67% 75% 100%
Crush Leg 0% 33% 67% 75% 100%
Unbalance (Trip, bolts) Leg 50% 67% 67% 75% 100%
Unbalance (bolts) Chest / abdomen / back 100% 67% 67% 75% 75%
Grapple (flares, spells) Leg 50% 67% 100% 100% 100%
Grapple (flares, spells) Eye 100% 100% 100% 75% 75%

Notes:

  • Puncture and unbalance legs knock down at rank 2 but not rank 3, so they stay below 100% until base 7, when rank 3 drops out of the roll range.
  • Unbalance torso hits knock down at ranks 2, 3 and 5–9 but not 4, so the odds dip once rank 4 enters the roll range at base 4.
  • Grapple eye hits skip the knockdown at rank 6, which is why the odds fall above base 5.

Limits

  • Universal combat (UCS) punches, jabs, kicks and GRAPPLE use their own critical tables and are not covered here.
  • Bolt spells are treated here as random-location attacks. Unbalance bolts such as Hand of Tonis (505) work as a random-location knockdown setup; see the table above.
  • Noncorporeal creatures use the Noncorporeal critical table, and creatures with heavy critical padding lower the base rank of every hit.
  • Weapon damage-type ratios are player research and may be imprecise for some weapons. The ambush weighting figure is an estimate.

See also