Buyer's Choice - Duskruin August 2025: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(First Edition .... done! ~L.L.)
(Submission link removed. Duskruin is closed ~L.L.)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|topic=Duskruin Shops
|topic=Duskruin Shops
}}
}}
The [[TownCrier]] put the call out for your favorite buys from the Duskruin [[Bloodriven Village/shop listing August 2025|August 2025 Shops at Bloodriven Village]] for the Best of the Fest. Thank you to everyone who helped with a submission, it's been a great response. The must-haves and standouts are listed below. (There will be an update after all the shops are open, so there is still time to get your favs on the list with the little form listed below.)
The [[TownCrier]] put the call out for your favorite buys from the Duskruin [[Bloodriven Village/shop listing August 2025|August 2025 Shops at Bloodriven Village]] for the Best of the Fest. Thank you to everyone who helped with a submission, it's been a great response. The must-haves and standouts are listed below.


{| {{prettytable}}
{| {{prettytable}}
|style="width: 23%;"| '''ITEM''' ||style="width: 50%;"|'''RECOMMENDATIONS FROM ADVENTURERS''' ||style="width: 22%;"| '''SHOP'''||style="width: 5%;"|'''Price'''
|style="width: 23%;"| '''ITEM''' ||style="width: 50%;"|'''RECOMMENDATIONS FROM ADVENTURERS''' ||style="width: 22%;"| '''SHOP'''||style="width: 5%;"|'''Price'''
|-
|Nominate||The nominations are now open for the Best of the Fest. Use the linked form to the right to send in your recommendations and picks for the shopping guide.||[https://forms.gle/J22GwEP5kG8PFrLf6 Nomination Form]
|-
|[[Aggro Weapon]]s||Duffield was first in line for this shop to open with the very interesting and complex weapons of rage. "It's a fully fleshed out labor of LOVE and I'm so excited to get my hands on one. I really hope it is every bit as interesting and satisfying as it seems to be!" Everyone should note that Duffield filled this in from the previews of the Aggro Weapons alone.||[[BVShop:Aggro Culture|Aggro Culture]]||TBD
|-
|-
|[[Animalistic Spirit Weapon]]s||Traiva recommended, "This is still my favorite combat script for style - call out a swarm of your favorite fauna to trample and terrify your foes! (And you though hamsters were harmless wheel-spinners....)" Attuned pricing available.||[[BVShop:Wild Instinct|Wild Instinct]]||10,000
|[[Animalistic Spirit Weapon]]s||Traiva recommended, "This is still my favorite combat script for style - call out a swarm of your favorite fauna to trample and terrify your foes! (And you though hamsters were harmless wheel-spinners....)" Attuned pricing available.||[[BVShop:Wild Instinct|Wild Instinct]]||10,000
|-
|-
|[[Astral Vault (1417)|The Black Starry Cube]]||With this little goodie in Spellbound, you can access your astral vault twice a day. 15k blooscrip is a pretty easy price for that! (Attuned pricing available.)||[[BVShop:Spellbound|Spellbound]]||15,000
|[[Astral Vault (1417)|The Black Starry Cube]]||With this little goodie in Spellbound, you can access your [[Astral Vault (1417)]] twice a day. 15k blooscrip is a pretty easy price for that! (Attuned pricing available.)||[[BVShop:Spellbound|Spellbound]]||15,000
|-
|-
|[[Illusion prop|Illusion Props!]]||A unique and interchangeable way to add oomph to an outfit, a theme, or your character's personality/personal storyline. These are always fun, always beautifully designed, and if you're clever enough, you can make good use of the ACT command to interact with the illusion. You can also wear more than one if you pay attention to where each one shows up in your features!||[[BVShop:Be Warez|Be Warez]]||10,000 to 15,000
|[[Illusion prop|Illusion Props!]]||A unique and interchangeable way to add oomph to an outfit, a theme, or your character's personality/personal storyline. These are always fun, always beautifully designed, and if you're clever enough, you can make good use of the ACT command to interact with the illusion. You can also wear more than one if you pay attention to where each one shows up in your features!||[[BVShop:Be Warez|Be Warez]]||10,000 to 15,000
Line 42: Line 38:
|-
|-
|[[Pirate bandana]]||Traiva wrote,"Barbies and Kens, listen up: this is a highly underrated accessory for changing up your hairstyle! A fully unlocked pirate bandana allows up to 4 custom hairstyles, and there's quite a bit that can be done with one."||[[BVShop:Gamac's Goods|Gamac's Goods]]||50 to 250
|[[Pirate bandana]]||Traiva wrote,"Barbies and Kens, listen up: this is a highly underrated accessory for changing up your hairstyle! A fully unlocked pirate bandana allows up to 4 custom hairstyles, and there's quite a bit that can be done with one."||[[BVShop:Gamac's Goods|Gamac's Goods]]||50 to 250
|-
|[[Lore Flares]] from a multihued paper||Brigit likes her Lore Flares! TURN it to select the lore type. Do you have BS to burn? Yet, not enough for the Mania, because you are a mere Beluga in a pond full of Blue Whales? Then this might just be the next best option. If you already have an attuned item you can get discount of 100k, making this little paper only 300k BS.||[[BVShop:The Annex|The Annex]]||300,000 to 400,000
|-
|-
|'''More!'''||We know the list is not complete, and there are still a few shops that are not open yet. The nomination form will be open for a while longer. Be sure to let us know what else belongs on here with the little form to the right:||[https://forms.gle/J22GwEP5kG8PFrLf6 Nomination Form]||
|'''More!'''||We know the list is not complete, and there are still a few shops that are not open yet. The nomination form will be open for a while longer. Be sure to let us know what else belongs on here with the little form to the right:||[https://forms.gle/J22GwEP5kG8PFrLf6 Nomination Form]||

Latest revision as of 22:31, 3 September 2025

This is a guide, tutorial, or gameplay strategy written by one or more players to better assist others with their gameplay enjoyment. The information presented here may be subject to the personal opinion of the contributor(s), and may additionally require periodic updates to keep current as the game environment changes.

Title: Buyer's Choice - Duskruin August 2025

Author: Compiled by the TownCrier Team from Player Recommendations

Date Published: 2025-08-05

The TownCrier put the call out for your favorite buys from the Duskruin August 2025 Shops at Bloodriven Village for the Best of the Fest. Thank you to everyone who helped with a submission, it's been a great response. The must-haves and standouts are listed below.

ITEM RECOMMENDATIONS FROM ADVENTURERS SHOP Price
Animalistic Spirit Weapons Traiva recommended, "This is still my favorite combat script for style - call out a swarm of your favorite fauna to trample and terrify your foes! (And you though hamsters were harmless wheel-spinners....)" Attuned pricing available. Wild Instinct 10,000
The Black Starry Cube With this little goodie in Spellbound, you can access your Astral Vault (1417) twice a day. 15k blooscrip is a pretty easy price for that! (Attuned pricing available.) Spellbound 15,000
Illusion Props! A unique and interchangeable way to add oomph to an outfit, a theme, or your character's personality/personal storyline. These are always fun, always beautifully designed, and if you're clever enough, you can make good use of the ACT command to interact with the illusion. You can also wear more than one if you pay attention to where each one shows up in your features! Be Warez 10,000 to 15,000
Large Capacity Storage Jars When Luxie has more than 20 items to save in one of those gem jars - or for alchemical ingredients, she needs the extra capacity 50-count jar sold at Spellbound. OR go for the super capacity one supporting a 100 count. Spellbound 100 to 250
Alchemy Jar Container If you do ANYTHING with storing items in the alchemy jars, Traiva said to look at these containers. "It is a huge time-saver! Dump in your jars and ingredients, give the container a rub, and everything gets sorted for you! Plus, you can PEER into your container to see how many of what you have in each jar." (Don't forget, you can also get this as a FLOURISH for your favorite eligible container now!) Alchemical Attraction 1,000
Alchemy Jar Container Flourish The alchemy jar container is so very nice to help keep and organize those gems and alchemy ingredients. Now you can put it on a container you already have with the Flourish. It's a jar-shaped certificate. With a Flourish 5,000
an incised rolton hoof A Pelt Bundler Flourish (Pelt Bag) on your choice of container is a great convenience for handling skins! The auto pelt bundling gets added, but not all the verb traps of a full pelt bag. With a Flourish 10,000
Shimmer Trinket Shimmer Trinkets need to be inducted into the Elanthian Hall of Fame. Use one to show JUST the inventory you want seen and hide the rest. Store several 'change of clothes' in it with the expanded sides. Embrace having ALL THE THINGS and keep your appearance when people look at you down to a few lines. Get a couple trinkets, they make lovely gifts. (Attuned pricing available.) Spellbound 5,000
Animalistic Spirit Weapons and Armor Dargo explained, "As someone that was new to DR last year, I was told to save for this set, and I was happy I did. Warrior wise, this set has helped me a lot with fighting with the built in grapples" (Attuned pricing available.) Wild Instinc and Untamed Spirit 10,000
Portable Alcohol Still If you like to drink, you should have your own still! Reasonably priced, and you get the ability to add special effects, fill syringes to inject alcohol into chocolates, and refill kegs. Also, don't forget your malting box (to malt your foraged wheat/barley/rye grass) and your bottletraption (the copper-framed contraption) to personalize your bottles! Be Still My Hops 1,000
Survivalist's Kit Do you need to carry herbs on you? Would you like them to auto bundle? Would you like your herb container to support healing potions too? Would you like the kit to know that all acanthi is equal, no matter where you purchase it? Wish your herb container did not weigh THAT much? Then the Survivalist's Kit is for you, and well worth your bloodscrip. Unlock it for additional features you may need, but it is entirely amazing right off the shelf! The Herbal Huntsman 2,000
Peek-A-Boo Hair Easy to use streaks of zesty colored hair is in its last showing at Duskruin. Add the extra verbs you want with unlocks and customize the tendril settings at Tier 3. Match a color to your mood and see who notices. I See You 5,000
Sigil Staff An unlocked Sigil Staff is the gold standard for many casters. Entry point pricing is quite affordable, and you can work your way up the tiers over time. This feature packed item is not just full of boons to your spellcasting, it is stylishly zesty, too. Start here, you won't be sorry. (Attuned pricing available.) Spellbound 10,000
Animalistic Totem The Animalistic Totems are one of the coolest little customizable character-defining items for sale in all of Duskruin. With the unlock for movement style, you can quite affordably designate a number of ways to move about Elanthia. Add spaces to it and incorporate other animal spirits to suit your mood or the surroundings. All this, and there are four combat flaring bestial powers that you can choose from. This year, you can choose more than one to switch to as circumstances warrant. This is such a great price to do so much! Which animal will you choose? Totemic Spirits 1,000
Pirate bandana Traiva wrote,"Barbies and Kens, listen up: this is a highly underrated accessory for changing up your hairstyle! A fully unlocked pirate bandana allows up to 4 custom hairstyles, and there's quite a bit that can be done with one." Gamac's Goods 50 to 250
Lore Flares from a multihued paper Brigit likes her Lore Flares! TURN it to select the lore type. Do you have BS to burn? Yet, not enough for the Mania, because you are a mere Beluga in a pond full of Blue Whales? Then this might just be the next best option. If you already have an attuned item you can get discount of 100k, making this little paper only 300k BS. The Annex 300,000 to 400,000
More! We know the list is not complete, and there are still a few shops that are not open yet. The nomination form will be open for a while longer. Be sure to let us know what else belongs on here with the little form to the right: Nomination Form

Don't miss previous Buyer's Choice editions, many of them feature favorite picks of merchandise still available at Duskruin!