Cleric: Difference between revisions

The official GemStone IV encyclopedia.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(→‎Raise Dead and Chrism Gems: notice about not letting newly raised people bleed out)
 
(73 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{profession
{{profession
| [[File:Small_cleric.jpg]]
| type = [[Spiritual]] [[Pure]]
| type = [[Spiritual]] [[Pure]]
| circles = [[Minor Spiritual]], [[Major Spiritual]], [[Cleric Base]]
| circles = [[Minor Spiritual]]<br>[[Major Spiritual]]<br>[[Cleric Base]]
| prime = [[Wisdom]], [[Intuition]]
| prime = [[Wisdom]], [[Intuition]]
| mana = [[Wisdom]]
| mana = [[Wisdom]]
| TWCcost = 9/9 | TWCranks = 1
| TWCcost = 9/9 | TWCranks = 1
| AUcost = 8/0 | AUranks = 1
| AUcost = 8/0 | AUranks = 1
| SUcost = 13/0 | SUranks = 1
| SUcost = 13/0 | SUranks = 1
| CMcost = 10/6 | CMranks = 1
| CMcost = 10/8 | CMranks = 1
| OHEcost = 4/2 | OHEranks = 1
| OHEcost = 6/1 | OHEranks = 1
| OHBcost = 4/2 | OHBranks = 1
| OHBcost = 6/1 | OHBranks = 1
| THWcost = 10/3 | THWranks = 1
| THWcost = 10/3 | THWranks = 1
| RWcost = 9/3 | RWranks = 1
| RWcost = 9/3 | RWranks = 1
| TWcost = 9/3 | TWranks = 1
| TWcost = 9/3 | TWranks = 1
| PWcost = 11/3 | PWranks = 1
| PWcost = 11/3 | PWranks = 1
| BRLcost = 6/1 | BRLranks = 1
| BRLcost = 6/1 | BRLranks = 1
| AMBcost = 12/12 | AMBranks = 1
| AMBcost = 12/12 | AMBranks = 1
| MOCcost = 15/8 | MOCranks = 1
| MOCcost = 15/8 | MOCranks = 1
| PFcost = 7/0 | PFranks = 1
| PFcost = 8/0 | PFranks = 1
| DODcost = 20/20 | DODranks = 1
| DODcost = 20/20 | DODranks = 1
| AScost = 0/2 | ASranks = 2
| AScost = 0/2 | ASranks = 2
| MIUcost = 0/2 | MIUranks = 2
| MIUcost = 0/2 | MIUranks = 2
| SAcost = 3/2 | SAranks = 2
| SAcost = 3/1 | SAranks = 2
| HPcost = 0/4 | HPranks = 3
| HPcost = 0/4 | HPranks = 3
| EMCcost = 0/12 | EMCranks = 1
| EMCcost = 0/12 | EMCranks = 1
| MMCcost = 0/12 | MMCranks = 1
| MMCcost = 0/12 | MMCranks = 1
| SMCcost = 0/3 | SMCranks = 3
| SMCcost = 0/3 | SMCranks = 3
| SRcost = 0/8 | SRranks = 3
| SRcost = 0/8 | SRranks = 3
| ELcost = 0/20 | ELranks = 1
| ELcost = 0/20 | ELranks = 1
| SpLcost = 0/6 | SpLranks = 2
| SpLcost = 0/6 | SpLranks = 2
| SoLcost = 0/10 | SoLranks = 1
| SoLcost = 0/10 | SoLranks = 1
| MLcost = 0/20 | MLranks = 1
| MLcost = 0/20 | MLranks = 1
| SURcost = 3/2 | SURranks = 2
| SURcost = 3/2 | SURranks = 2
| DTcost = 2/6 | DTranks = 1
| DTcost = 2/6 | DTranks = 1
| PLcost = 2/4 | PLranks = 2
| PLcost = 2/4 | PLranks = 2
| SHcost = 5/4 | SHranks = 1
| SHcost = 5/4 | SHranks = 1
| PERcost = 0/3 | PERranks = 2
| PERcost = 0/3 | PERranks = 2
| CLIcost = 4/0 | CLIranks = 1
| CLIcost = 4/0 | CLIranks = 1
| SWIcost = 3/0 | SWIranks = 1
| SWIcost = 3/0 | SWIranks = 1
| FAcost = 1/1 | FAranks = 2
| FAcost = 1/1 | FAranks = 2
| TRAcost = 0/3 | TRAranks = 2
| TRAcost = 0/3 | TRAranks = 2
| PPcost = 3/3 | PPranks = 1
| PPcost = 3/3 | PPranks = 1
}}
}}
'''Clerics''' tap their power from the spiritual realm, a source of power rooted within the deities of Elanthia. As masters of this spiritual power, Clerics follow many paths; some as simple priests, others as crusaders devoted to preserving life whether by use of their spells or by dint of arms. Through their spell mastery, Clerics may commune with deities, resurrect the dead, protect themselves and their comrades and banish the undead. Clerics can gain skill at arms, but they must devote more time and energy to it than non-spell users. Heavier armor may adversely affect their ability to cast spells.


== Professional Highlights ==
'''Clerics''' are spiritual spell-casters with a strong link to the specific [[Arkati]] that they follow. Their devotion is similar, yet, more magical in nature to that of a [[paladin]].


A cleric's magical abilities are drawn from their connection to one of the deities of Elanthia, which may be one of the [[Arkati]] or [[Lesser Spirit]]s.
Unlike traditional clerics of most role-playing games, they are not healers in [[GemStone IV]], though they are capable of raising the dead through their strong link to the spiritual realm.

{{stub}}
*'''Use the {{boldmono|[[CONVERT]]}} command to choose a deity to follow.'''

For a cleric, this is not merely a [[roleplaying]] choice but has numerous mechanical consequences as well. The choice should not be made lightly. While it is possible to switch allegiance later, it can be quite difficult and costly to do so.

Major mechanical considerations of choosing a deity include '''[[Smite/Bane (302)]]''' alignment (whether the spell is more effective against living or undead), and the preferred [[Holy critical|critical type]] of a deity's cleric spells, which affects '''[[Condemn (309)]]''', '''[[Divine Fury (317)]]''', and '''[[Divine Wrath (335)]]'''.

=== Special Commands ===

Clerics have access to several commands that grant them special abilities and insight.

'''APPRAISE'''
:By [[APPRAISE (verb)|appraising]] a corpse, the cleric may determine:
:#The amount of spirit the corpse has, which is a factor in how many spirit points will be taken away when using Well of Life or Raise Dead.
:#Whether a corpse is currently preserved against decay, how long remains in the preservation, and if it is by the Preservation spell or by the [[Order of Voln]]'s [[Symbol of Preservation]]
:#If a corpse is currently linked to another cleric via Well of Life

'''MEDITATE'''
:To provide a cleric (or [[empath]]) the ability to recover their vital forces more quickly, the gods grant them the ability to {{boldmono|[[MEDITATE]]}}. Use of this power causes the cleric to kneel and enter a meditative trance during which regeneration of health, spirit points, mana, and stamina is accelerated. This trance is tenuous, and can be easily broken by most activities or the actions of outside parties.

'''SENSE'''
:The {{boldmono|[[SENSE]]}} verb is one used by several professions, with differing results. For a cleric, SENSE informs the cleric if an Arkati or Lesser Spirit has a particularly strong presence in the area. This verb is most useful when used with [[:Verb:COMMUNE|Commune]] and [[Intercession|Tier 5]] of the [[Holy Receptacle (325)|Holy Receptacle]] spell.

'''[[:Verb:COMMUNE|COMMUNE]]'''
:The cleric uses their connection to the gods to call upon them for an audience. In practice, it sends out a message to GameMasters that the cleric seeks audience, and it is at the discretion of the GameMasters to determine what response, if any, is appropriate. Clerics are reminded to use discretion when casting this spell, as the whims of the Gods are not always what one might expect.

=== Blessed Weapons ===

All clerics regardless of alignment have access to the [[Bless (304)]] spell, which allows a weapon to hit the undead without penalties while the bless is active.

All clerics also natively have the ability to use [[holy armament]]s, such as [[white ora]] weapons, to strike undead as if the weapons are permanently blessed. These holy armaments are usually offered at cleric shops in towns.

=== Raise Dead and Chrism Gems ===

Upon learning the '''[[Raise Dead (318)]]''' spell and having enough training in [[Spiritual Mana Control]], a cleric can restore life to a fallen character at the cost of the cleric's spirit points. The amount of spirit points drained is based on the maximum spirit of the corpse, as well as the number of ranks of this circle the cleric possesses. Be warned: if the cleric does not have enough spirit at the time of casting the spell, the raise attempt will kill the cleric! It is also the cleric's responsibility to make sure the newly raised character does not immediately die again (by finding an [[empath]] to heal the body first, or using [[herb]]s, or in a pinch at least using First Aid to {{mono|[[TEND]]}} any bleeding wounds), otherwise the spiritual backlash will make the cleric unable to raise again for a long time.

While there are other ways to raise dead characters in the world, clerics have the unique ability to use [[chrism]] gems to allow the character they are raising to retain some of their field experience and quicken their recovery time. '''[[Holy Receptacle (325)]]''' blesses an [[orb gem|orb]]-quality gem with the ability to hold either a certain number of charges of a spell or a special power, including [[chrism]]s. Higher valued stones can hold more charges of a given spell, or more powerful blessings.

The '''[[Miracle (350)]]''' spell allows a cleric to raise themselves using the {{boldmono|[[BESEECH]]}} command. Without additional lore training, it can only be used once every 24 hours.

=== Holy Symbols ===

'''[[Symbol of the Proselyte (340)]]''' allows a cleric to create a holy symbol that can be used to punish the unrepentant when activated using the {{boldmono|[[CHANT]] (symbol)}} command.

=== Sanctify ===

'''[[Sanctify (330)]]''' is the [[profession service]] for clerics. It uses stored devotion to permanently enhance combat armaments for use against the [[undead]]. This enhancement provides both offensive and defensive benefits, and can even be further bestowed with Holy Fire flares.

''[[F2P]] clerics cannot modify items with 330.''

== Cleric Guild ==

Upon reaching level 15, clerics are invited to join the [[Cleric Guild]]. For a nominal monthly fee, the guild gives access to [[alchemy]] skills.

Alchemy recipes exclusive to clerics include:
*[[lichbane talisman]]
*[[pure potion]]
*[[exorcism oil]]
*[[repelling oil]]
*enhancive [[spirit regeneration crystal]]s
*enhancive [[spirit-well potion]]s
*[[spiraled willow wand]] embedded with [[Holy Bolt]]
*[[holy water]] containing [[Neutralize Curse]]

==Cleric Statistic Growth Rates==

For more information see the page on [[Statistic growth rate]]s.

{| {{prettytable}}
|+ '''Cleric Stat Growth Rates'''
|-
! width=80px | ''Profession''
! width=80px | [[Strength]] || width=80px | [[Constitution]] || width=80px | [[Dexterity]] || width=80px | [[Agility]] || width=80px | [[Discipline]]
! width=80px | [[Aura]] || width=80px | [[Logic]] || width=80px | [[Intuition]] || width=80px | [[Wisdom]] || width=80px | [[Influence]]
|- align = center
| '''Cleric'''||20||20||10||15||25||15||25||25||30||20
|}
''Note: The table above is the baseline statistic growth rates. These values are actually modified for '''every''' race in GemStone IV, including [[human]]s.''

==Resources==

=====Guides=====
*[[A beginner's guide to playing a cleric]]
*[[Cleric training suggestions]]
*[[Rescuing Cleric]]

{{Cleric}}
{{Professions}}

Latest revision as of 18:49, 2 October 2025

Cleric
Small cleric.jpg
Type Spiritual Pure
Spell Circles Minor Spiritual
Major Spiritual
Cleric Base
Prime Requisites Wisdom, Intuition
Mana Statistics Wisdom
Physical Skills
Skill Cost Ranks
Two Weapon Combat 9/9 1
Armor Use 8/0 1
Shield Use 13/0 1
Combat Maneuvers 10/8 1
Edged Weapons 6/1 1
Blunt Weapons 6/1 1
Two-Handed Weapons 10/3 1
Ranged Weapons 9/3 1
Thrown Weapons 9/3 1
Polearm Weapons 11/3 1
Brawling 6/1 1
Ambush 12/12 1
Multi Opponent Combat 15/8 1
Physical Fitness 8/0 1
Dodging 20/20 1
Magical Skills
Skill Cost Ranks
Arcane Symbols 0/2 2
Magic Item Use 0/2 2
Spell Aiming 3/1 2
Harness Power 0/4 3
Elemental Mana Control 0/12 1
Mental Mana Control 0/12 1
Spirit Mana Control 0/3 3
Spell Research 0/8 3
Elemental Lore 0/20 1
Spiritual Lore 0/6 2
Sorcerous Lore 0/10 1
Mental Lore 0/20 1
General Skills
Skill Cost Ranks
Survival 3/2 2
Disarming Traps 2/6 1
Picking Locks 2/4 2
Stalking and Hiding 5/4 1
Perception 0/3 2
Climbing 4/0 1
Swimming 3/0 1
First Aid 1/1 2
Trading 0/3 2
Pickpocketing 3/3 1

Clerics tap their power from the spiritual realm, a source of power rooted within the deities of Elanthia. As masters of this spiritual power, Clerics follow many paths; some as simple priests, others as crusaders devoted to preserving life whether by use of their spells or by dint of arms. Through their spell mastery, Clerics may commune with deities, resurrect the dead, protect themselves and their comrades and banish the undead. Clerics can gain skill at arms, but they must devote more time and energy to it than non-spell users. Heavier armor may adversely affect their ability to cast spells.

Professional Highlights

A cleric's magical abilities are drawn from their connection to one of the deities of Elanthia, which may be one of the Arkati or Lesser Spirits.

  • Use the CONVERT command to choose a deity to follow.

For a cleric, this is not merely a roleplaying choice but has numerous mechanical consequences as well. The choice should not be made lightly. While it is possible to switch allegiance later, it can be quite difficult and costly to do so.

Major mechanical considerations of choosing a deity include Smite/Bane (302) alignment (whether the spell is more effective against living or undead), and the preferred critical type of a deity's cleric spells, which affects Condemn (309), Divine Fury (317), and Divine Wrath (335).

Special Commands

Clerics have access to several commands that grant them special abilities and insight.

APPRAISE

By appraising a corpse, the cleric may determine:
  1. The amount of spirit the corpse has, which is a factor in how many spirit points will be taken away when using Well of Life or Raise Dead.
  2. Whether a corpse is currently preserved against decay, how long remains in the preservation, and if it is by the Preservation spell or by the Order of Voln's Symbol of Preservation
  3. If a corpse is currently linked to another cleric via Well of Life

MEDITATE

To provide a cleric (or empath) the ability to recover their vital forces more quickly, the gods grant them the ability to MEDITATE. Use of this power causes the cleric to kneel and enter a meditative trance during which regeneration of health, spirit points, mana, and stamina is accelerated. This trance is tenuous, and can be easily broken by most activities or the actions of outside parties.

SENSE

The SENSE verb is one used by several professions, with differing results. For a cleric, SENSE informs the cleric if an Arkati or Lesser Spirit has a particularly strong presence in the area. This verb is most useful when used with Commune and Tier 5 of the Holy Receptacle spell.

COMMUNE

The cleric uses their connection to the gods to call upon them for an audience. In practice, it sends out a message to GameMasters that the cleric seeks audience, and it is at the discretion of the GameMasters to determine what response, if any, is appropriate. Clerics are reminded to use discretion when casting this spell, as the whims of the Gods are not always what one might expect.

Blessed Weapons

All clerics regardless of alignment have access to the Bless (304) spell, which allows a weapon to hit the undead without penalties while the bless is active.

All clerics also natively have the ability to use holy armaments, such as white ora weapons, to strike undead as if the weapons are permanently blessed. These holy armaments are usually offered at cleric shops in towns.

Raise Dead and Chrism Gems

Upon learning the Raise Dead (318) spell and having enough training in Spiritual Mana Control, a cleric can restore life to a fallen character at the cost of the cleric's spirit points. The amount of spirit points drained is based on the maximum spirit of the corpse, as well as the number of ranks of this circle the cleric possesses. Be warned: if the cleric does not have enough spirit at the time of casting the spell, the raise attempt will kill the cleric! It is also the cleric's responsibility to make sure the newly raised character does not immediately die again (by finding an empath to heal the body first, or using herbs, or in a pinch at least using First Aid to TEND any bleeding wounds), otherwise the spiritual backlash will make the cleric unable to raise again for a long time.

While there are other ways to raise dead characters in the world, clerics have the unique ability to use chrism gems to allow the character they are raising to retain some of their field experience and quicken their recovery time. Holy Receptacle (325) blesses an orb-quality gem with the ability to hold either a certain number of charges of a spell or a special power, including chrisms. Higher valued stones can hold more charges of a given spell, or more powerful blessings.

The Miracle (350) spell allows a cleric to raise themselves using the BESEECH command. Without additional lore training, it can only be used once every 24 hours.

Holy Symbols

Symbol of the Proselyte (340) allows a cleric to create a holy symbol that can be used to punish the unrepentant when activated using the CHANT (symbol) command.

Sanctify

Sanctify (330) is the profession service for clerics. It uses stored devotion to permanently enhance combat armaments for use against the undead. This enhancement provides both offensive and defensive benefits, and can even be further bestowed with Holy Fire flares.

F2P clerics cannot modify items with 330.

Cleric Guild

Upon reaching level 15, clerics are invited to join the Cleric Guild. For a nominal monthly fee, the guild gives access to alchemy skills.

Alchemy recipes exclusive to clerics include:

Cleric Statistic Growth Rates

For more information see the page on Statistic growth rates.

Cleric Stat Growth Rates
Profession Strength Constitution Dexterity Agility Discipline Aura Logic Intuition Wisdom Influence
Cleric 20 20 10 15 25 15 25 25 30 20

Note: The table above is the baseline statistic growth rates. These values are actually modified for every race in GemStone IV, including humans.

Resources

Guides
Cleric Profession - edit
Spell Circles: Cleric Base Spells | Major Spiritual Spells | Minor Spiritual Spells
Professional Highlights: Warding spells | Raise Dead | Bless | Meditation | Holy Receptacle | Sanctify
Popular Archetypes: Warding Cleric | Melee Cleric | Rescuing Cleric


Profession - edit
Squares: Rogue | Warrior | Monk
Semis: Bard | Paladin | Ranger
Pures: Cleric | Empath | Sorcerer | Wizard